Need help with Family List [closed]

+9 votes
91 views
I am new to Wikitree. I just looked at the Family List for the first time and discovered a LOT of names that have no relationship to me.

Don't know what happened or how to fix this.

I need help here please.

Jon P Czarowitz
closed with the note: Found outside answer
in WikiTree Tech by Jon Czarowitz G2G6 Mach 3 (40.0k points)
closed by Jon Czarowitz

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
It looks like there may be some identity confusion affecting your family tree -- situations where two or more completely different people have become attached to the same  parents, children, spouses, or death statistics, and may have been merged together into one profile.

I see from the profile http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Cunningham-5520 (and others) that you are starting to document/explain your sources and reasoning for associating a particular set of vital statistics and family members to a particular person. That's what needs to be done to help disentangle confused identities. To ensure that the whole WikiTree community (and posterity) buys into your analysis (or to help them explain why they disagree), please don't stop with saying "this is the best" combination; also explain what information supports the conclusion that a particular set of records or family members belongs to a particular person (for example, state that George's military pension record identifies Suzy Q as his wife, thus confirming that she was his wife as of the year of that record; or state that Alice's will confirms her relationship to Fred because it names her brother Fred's children as heirs and lists their names as Theodore, Sally, and Joseph; or state that Benjamin's death certificate includes his dates of birth and death and the names of his parents).
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
selected by Keith Hathaway
+2 votes
They could be people you are related to by marriage and they could part of your tree and related that way. You can go their profile, look at their tree and then scroll down and click on Relationship to me and will show how you are related, if you are.
by Anonymous Anonymous G2G6 Mach 1 (16.1k points)