Should wife of William Bass be "Unknown?"

+7 votes
300 views
William Bass (1647-1695) was married to Hester. She has at least 3 profiles here on WikiTree with surnames Branch, Falle (maybe Fail) and Unknown. The only source I have found for Hester is Bell's "Bass Families of the South." He does not give a surname for her. Many family trees elsewhere give Branch as her name. I don't think it was Branch. William's son, William, married Cecilia Branch and that may be where the name came from.

I would like to merge all these Hester profiles into Hester Unknown. Any questions or objections? Does anyone have a source for William's wife?
WikiTree profile: William Bass
in Genealogy Help by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (477k points)

1 Answer

+1 vote
I agree, then edit out the other two surnames. Meanwhile would you address the situation of Bass-1768, which I posted on his profile
by Anonymous Farrar G2G6 Mach 1 (14.9k points)
Thanks, William. I took a look at the comment you posted on Bass-1768. While I agree his birth date may not be correct, you called him Richard Bass; his name is Andrew. Was this an error?
My tongue covered my eyetooth and I couldn't see what I was typing.

Yes it was a mistake. I've been following so many Richard and Andrews as of late I am confusing myself..forgive me, I beg age (77 next month).

There is an Andrew Bass born 1735 died 1784 in Duplin, married Elizabeth unknown. http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=marciamcclure&id=I19174

He was the father of Uriah Bass http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=marciamcclure&id=I20596

This is significant because the children of this Uriah Bass are mentioned on page 179, Albert Belll's Bass Families of the South http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89062852793;view=1up;seq=179

I tried to buy a copy of Bass Families of the South, but can't find one, but the online edition (above) will have suffice, although it is hard to research.

Because of this book, I deleted two sons of Richard Bass and Sarah MckInne, namely Thomas and Richard.

Anyway, starting here: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=marciamcclure&id=I19174  I propose that Bass-1768 and Bass-2430 are one and the same, and that he married twice, 1st time to Elizabeth Unknown (I have Elizabeth Smith in my records) and second to Rebecca Pate.

Andrew Bass-1768/2430 had four children with Alice Unknown: Herman, John, Uriah and Needham, in Duplin Co, NC and all mentioned in Bell's Bass Families of the South, link above.

Uriah had a son Rice, also mentioned in Link Above.

Alice passed on after 1770 or in childbirth with Needham, and Andrew subsequently remarried Rebecca Pate.

What say you.

Again, self confusion.  In the comment above I said There is an Andrew Bass born 1735 died 1784 in Duplin, married Elizabeth unknown.http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=marciamcclure&id=I19174  I meant Alice Unknown.

I need to drink some coffee.

You don't get away with that age thing :) I'll be 73 next week.

Wish I had a copy of Bell's book; but, online will have to do. Will take a look at your points on duplicates and two wives and get back to you.
I did notice the confusion of Alice and Elizabeth. My coffee just finished brewing; want a cup?
Thanks, just had one.  73 huh? Still a teenie bopper :) Wish I was 73 again, picked up some aches and pains in the last four years, I understand it gets worse..something to look forward to.
Assuming that this website is yours http://www.strutton.org/familygroup.php?familyID=F5177&tree=allfamily  it seems that there is another Andrew born 1735 who married an Alice.  http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=marciamcclure&id=I19174

Given that the father of Andrew is Richard born 1707 (Bass-1769) and mother is Elizabeth. I am inclined to the proposition that Bass-1768 (Andrew) was born 1735 married twice, 1st to Alice and second to Rebecca Pate.  Time frame permits it, and dates make sense.

I checked the Bass FTDNA site, and Rice belongs to hg R1a1a, thus an NPE, whereas the descendants of John Basse belong to hg R1b1. and of course there was an NPE somewhere that introduced hg A
Yep, for my sins that is my website. But ............

Andrew Bass born 1735/1740 is not the son of Richard Bass born 1707. He is the son of Richard's brother Andrew Bass Sr (Bass-1533) who was born 1698.

Think we still need to do some work on this family. It's getting confusing.
Got it thanks Shirley. I had 1734 as a DoB in my data base. Corrected it to 1735.

 

Confusing is an understatement.  Looks like there might be two Andrew Bass born 1735.

I am in a tizzy right now over this Findagrave memorial http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=bass&GSfn=uriah&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=12&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=81956461&df=all& this well meaning and apparently beleaguered lady is put out over questioning of her memorial.

All indications are his name was Rice Bass, not Uriah "Rice" Bass.

She has as a son, Akies Bass who married Polly McIntyre http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89062852793;view=1up;seq=179

But the clincher is that has Sarah Whitfield Green dtr of Joseph Green and Sarah Whitfield as spouse of Uriah "Rice" Bass, further she claims that Sarah Whitfiled Green was born in Ireland.

She has some parts right. Rice Bass father of Ackies Bass, no problem,

But unless there were two Sarah Whitfielld Green's, dtr of Joseph Green and Sarah Whitfield that married Uriah Bass was born Feb 4, 1799 the same year that her Uriah "Rice" Bass died.

I am positive that she confused Rice Bass with Uriah Bass married Sarah Whitfield Green.

But I do not doubt that there was a Rice Bass, Loyalist, related to Needham Bass, he is mentioned in the pension applications of John Kinnear and James Wright ( http://revwarapps.org/s8793.pdf ), John Kinnear mentions killing Andrew, Absolam and Rice Bass (Loyalists)

The application of James Wright  http://revwarapps.org/s9532.pdf         mentions  "after this engagement the 62 men, this declarant being one of the officers, were continually engaged in little skirmishes with three parties of Tories commanded by Captain Scarborough – Samuel Albertson – and Rice and Harmond Bass-- that by this declarant and a small party of men the Basses were attacked and defeated – "

Harmond Bass is the son of  this Andrew Bass http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=marciamcclure&id=I19174 and father of Uriah Bass http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=marciamcclure&id=I20596

If we can collaborate to resolve this problem it would be much appreciated.  My head is swimming

Related questions

+4 votes
3 answers
245 views asked May 16, 2015 in Genealogy Help by Shirley Dalton G2G6 Pilot (477k points)
+6 votes
1 answer
397 views asked Feb 15, 2016 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
0 votes
2 answers
+8 votes
2 answers
+6 votes
2 answers
1.1k views asked Feb 8, 2015 in Genealogy Help by J S G2G6 Mach 9 (95.2k points)
+3 votes
2 answers
100 views asked Oct 19, 2019 in Policy and Style by Mary Kirtland G2G Crew (970 points)
+1 vote
0 answers
+3 votes
2 answers
+2 votes
0 answers
51 views asked May 9, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Dan Norum G2G2 (2.1k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...