Still don't know when something should be an "answer"

+7 votes
76 views
I was looking at a comment a G2G6 Pilot made which seemed to me like at least a suggestion if not an answer.  Perhaps the idea was to keep the question in the unanswered category so others would be more encouraged to answer, but I wouldn't be discouraged to add an answer even if "best answer" had already been chosen provided I had something to add to the existing answers/comments.  This was a "How can I do X". - "Here's a work-around." situation.  Any comments (or answers?)
asked in WikiTree Tech by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (367k points)

2 Answers

+5 votes
Here's my answer, Dave. People have different reasons for not making their remarks an answer. One reason is to leave the question "unanswered" so others may jump in, as you suggest. Believe it or not some are trying not to accumulate more points! It really is up to the writer to determine if they want to comment or answer.
answered by Sandi Wiggins G2G6 Mach 6 (64.1k points)
Some also do not want so many G2G points so they comment
+2 votes
This is to find out how many points for an answer and that answer was worth 100 points while the comment below did not add any points.
answered by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
Which is to say that when the system was set up, the idea was for people to provide answers to questions and therefore answers are highly "rewarded" while comments are their own reward... your ideas can be expressed, but since they don't further the actual mission of WikiTree, which I see as building one tree and training in encouraging people to do this in a geneologically sound way, they don't get a "reward".  Encouraging via votes get a lesser award.