Would it be helpful if you could add an additional tag for your answer?

+13 votes
165 views
We can easily add tags for questions, but people who reply are not able to add an additional tag for their answer.  Sometimes answers include subjects which were not in the question.  Then again it may be too difficult to add this feature compared to how many people would find it useful.
in WikiTree Tech by Peter Roberts G2G6 Pilot (587k points)

3 Answers

+5 votes
Hi Peter,

Is this about the question where I removed the "dna" tag? :-) I didn't realize the DNA connection until I started reading your answer. Feel free to add it back.

I doubt tagging answers would make sense. I think it's better to spin off discussions that take a different turn.

With a different question, you can change the headline. I think it's confusing if the main subject of a question has nothing to do with a topic to have it tagged for that topic. People don't know why they'd want to click over to it.

Chris
by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
I had not noticed that you had removed a tag :-)

There was a question which was not about DNA, but my answer described how DNA would be a useful tool for their situation.  Someone who likes to follow DNA discussions would not be alerted to that discussion.

Sincerely, Peter
+5 votes
This could be useful in cases where an answer introduces an additional surname or a project topic that the person who created the question wasn't aware of.
by Ellen Smith G2G Astronaut (1.3m points)
I suspect it would be a coding challenge if at all possible, but there have been one or two where an answer or comment in the thread would have been a great stand-alone topic.
+6 votes

Why not support hashtags in the answer/comment/....and maybe also in the #biography section as a new way to navigate #Wikitree...

If you write #DNA ==> you get a link that is a search on a search G2G DNA

http://www.wikitree.com/g2g/search?q=DNA

Regards
#Magnus from Stockholm #Sweden

by C S G2G6 Pilot (275k points)
great alternative Magnus