Mark Questionable or Detached WALTER WYATT?

+6 votes
268 views
Should Walter WYATT, Knt., be marked Questionable? Or, should he be detached as a son. And, if someone is to be marked Questionable,
can you point me to the way to mark a profile Questionable, please?
Thanks
Source: Royal Ancestry Vol. V, page 411 ...  ELIZABETH BROOKE, married (1st) THOMAS WYATT, Knt. They had one son Thomas, Knt.
asked in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Carroll G2G6 Mach 4 (41.9k points)

3 Answers

+5 votes
You have a trusted source saying there was no son Walter Wyatt.

Multiple other secondary sources seem to confirm this.

Walter Wyatt is unsourced.

Detach.  If someone ever comes up with a credible source they can reattach.
answered by Joe Cochoit G2G6 Pilot (165k points)
+4 votes
WikiTree credits them with 7 or 8 sons, but mostly they seem to be born too late, and duplicates of the grandkids.

Hist. Parl. credits Thomas with a couple of illegitimate sons, in addition to the one his wife had.

Richardson doesn't have to give Thomas the full treatment, because his wife is the actual trail-person.  Thomas didn't have the ancestry.

Walter seems to have been fingered as the father of the gateway immigrant Margaret Wyatt, but I take it that's wrong.
answered by RJ Horace G2G6 Pilot (406k points)

Found a Reverend Haute (or Hawte) Wyatt immigrated to Virginia, Nov 18 1621; to his parents George Wyatt, and Jane Finch; then to Thomas Wyatt, and Jane Haute; next are the parents of Jane, William Haute, and Maria Guildford; and the parents of Thomas Wyatt, Thomas Wyatt, and Elizabeth Brooke.  

+3 votes
I assume you are referring to Wyatt-249 who goes into a dead end as far as further offspring.  It does look like there is no source information on his page.  I would agree that he should be marked at least questionable unless there is more source information that can be found.

Detach seems the best choice.
answered by Alan Wyatt G2G1 (1.7k points)

Yes, Alan Wyatt, we are talking about Walter Wyatt-249. It seems to be agreed-on the best choice is to detach him since there are no credible sources. Walter Wyatt-249 is a Project Protected Profile, and will need someone that has the right to detach him as a son of Thomas Wyatt and Elizabeth Brooke. 

Source: Royal Ancestry Vol. V, page 411 ...  ELIZABETH BROOKE, married (1st) THOMAS WYATT, Knt. They had one son Thomas, Knt.

Thank you for your comment.:-)     ,