Looking for information on parents of Louis Albert Trask, who was born in Yonkers, NY, on July 7 of about 1891

+5 votes
91 views
He was my grandfather. He married Mildred Stephens. They had 3 children: Mildred Trask Reynolds, Howard Stephens Trask, and Evelyn Ebeling.

Louis' mother reportedly was a German immigrant. His father's mother also was supposedly a German immigrant.
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Seems to be George and Louisa - not German immigrants

"United States Census, 1900," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSPC-SGP : accessed 20 March 2016), Lens Trask in household of George Trask, Yonkers City Ward 5, Westchester, New York, United States; citing sheet 12B, family 246, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,241,178.

New York State Census, 1905, database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV1M-YN5 : accessed 20 March 2016), Louis A Trask in household of William H Costello, Yonkers, Ward 01, E.D. 01, Westchester, New York; citing p. , line 1, county offices, New York.; FHL microfilm 589,664.

Enumerated twice in 1910 once with Mildred, once with family.

US Social Security Death Index

Name:  Louis Trask
Birth:  7 Jul 1891
Death:  Sep 1966 - Stafford, Tolland, Connecticut, USA
  Connecticut

 

You should be able to get a copy of Louis' death certificate from the town of Stafford in Connecticut, will cost about $20. It should list the names of his parents, assuming whoever gave the information knew

by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+1 vote
Obituary in the Springfield Union (Springfield, Mass) Monday Sept 26 1966 p.2

"Louis A. Trask Succumbs at Home" age 75 of Stafford Hollow, died Friday at home. Born Dunwoodle, NY July 7, 1891, son of late George and Louisa (Kolosch) Trask. Lived in Stafford since 1952. Maintenance superintendant at Ridge Road Home for Elderly Women, Wetherfield.

Grace Episcopal Church, John's Lodge 4, AF & AM Hartford, Royal Arch Masons, Stafford Grange, former asst treas. and vestry man Trinity Episcopal Church Hartford.

Wife Mildred (Stephens) Trask, son Rev. Howard S. Trask (Beatrice, Nebraska), dtr Mrs Robert C Reynolds (Meriden CT), brother Harold (Blauvelt, NY) sister Mrs Newell Anderson Trenton NJ, three grandchildren.

Burial at Cedar Hill Hartford
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)