Need Help: Sweden Birth Name and Parents for: Nels Albert Johnson

+5 votes
372 views
Born on July 27, 1892 in Hylle or Hyllie Sweden

I knew him as Nels Albert Johnson but was probably born Nils ????????

Immigrated to the US in ?????

On June 5, 1917 Registered for Military Hazel Run Minnesota

I was told he got his Citizenship during WWI

Oct. 20, 1920 Married Minnie (Mina) Hagastande in Minneapolis, MN after returning from WWI

1925 - Moved to Illinois (Found him on 1930 & 1940 census)

Died - Sept. 06, 1957 from accident at work. Lockport, IL.

Buried in Madison, MN.

Brother: Charles Edwin Johnson (aka.Charlie) Born: Feb 10, 1890 came to US first and paid for Nels to come here. (not sure what his name was in Sweden)

I am disabled and don't get around very easily anymore, and I couldn't make out anything on the Sweden Church Birth site so and any help for figuring out my Great Grandparents or other relatives in Sweden would be greatly appreciated. Thank you,

Lorin
WikiTree profile: Nels Johnson
in Genealogy Help by Lorin Johnson G2G Crew (610 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

3 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

http://www.wikitree.com/photo/png/Johnson-44461

Nils Albert

Father Jöns Nilsson was a "statardräng" that means he were a married farmworkers who received payment primarily in kind. The system existed mainly in southern Sweden and reached its maximum extent in the late 19th century. Thereafter the system gradually declined until it was formally abolished in 1945. These agricultural laborers were generally viewed as being on the lowest rungs of Swedish society. See category statare

Mother Elna Karlsdotter 

http://www.wikitree.com/photo/png/Johnson-44461-1

Hyllie/Limhamn AI:11 (1886-1894) Image 76 / page 71 (AID: v102874.b76.s71, NAD: SE/MSA/01159)

Nils Albert was born as child number 5 in Gustaf parish (also called Börring see category Börringe (M))

Elnas birth 1859 aug 5 in Börringe parish, Skåne, Sweden. See category Börringe (M) for maps and more information
Father Carl Andersson 1815 sep 25 from Gustaf (part of todays Malmö and later called Börringe see category Börringe (M))
Mother Kersti Månsdotter 1829 sep 6  from Gustaf (part of todays Malmö and also called Börringe (M))
Household record Norra Börringe fattighus (house for poor people). Swedish Wikipedia about handling poor people (google translated). In Sweden poor people were sent from house to house or to the house that asked for least money this was called "rotegång". 1686 law recommended the parish to have a "fattighus".
Upper right below is the picture of the "fattighuset" how it looks today in Börringe page 17


Börringe AI:10 (1855-1861) Image 1990 / page 194 (AID: v108762a.b1990.s194, NAD: SE/LLA/13053)

 

by C S G2G6 Pilot (274k points)
selected by Torben Friberg Sørensen
+1 vote

Shows immigration year as 1913

Nels Johnson

 in the 1930 United States Federal Census

Record Image View

  • View blank form
  •  
Name: Nels Johnson
Birth Year: abt 1893
Gender: Male
Race: White
Birthplace: Sweden
Marital Status: Married
Relation to Head of House: Head
Home in 1930: Munson, Henry, Illinois
Map of Home: View Map
House Number in Cities or Towns: ?? 82
Dwelling Number: 108
Family Number: 110
Home Owned or Rented: Rented
Radio Set: No
Lives on Farm: Yes
Age at First Marriage: 27
Attended School: No
Able to Read and Write: Yes
Father's Birthplace: Sweden
Mother's Birthplace: Sweden
Language Spoken: Swedish
Immigration Year: 1913
Naturalization: Naturalized
Able to Speak English: Yes
Occupation: Farm laborer
Industry: General farm
Class of Worker: Wage or salary worker
Employment: Yes
Veteran: Yes
War: WW
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Nels Johnson 37
Minnie Johnson 42
Neil Johnson 8
Jean Johnson 7
[87] 
Oral Johnson 4
by Betty Fox G2G6 Pilot (160k points)

Charles E Johnson

 in the Utah, Military Records, 1861-1970

Record Image View

    •  
    Name: Charles E Johnson
    Birth Date: abt 1890
    Birth Place: Stockyard, Sweden
    Residence: Salt Lake County, Utah
    Age: 27
    Military Service Year: 1917

    Charles Johnson

     in the 1910 United States Federal Census

    Record Image View

    • View blank form
    •  
    Name: Charles Johnson
    Age in 1910: 20
    Birth Year: abt 1890
    Birthplace: Sweden
    Home in 1910: Cedar, Missoula, Montana
    Race: White
    Gender: Male
    Immigration Year: 1908
    Relation to Head of House: Lodger
    Marital Status: Single
    Father's Birthplace: Sweden
    Mother's Birthplace: Sweden
    Native Tongue: English
    Occupation: Laborer
    Industry: Lumber Mill
    Employer, Employee or Other: Wage Earner
    Attended School: No
    Able to Read: Yes
    Able to Write: Yes
    Out of Work: N
    Number of weeks out of work: 1
    Neighbors: View others on page
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    Bermad Oleson 20
    Mike Nelson 24
    Nels Larson 22
    Fred Rylender 25
    Charles Johnson 20
    Tone Anderson 19
    Albert Anderson 27
    John F Anderson 26
    Charley E Johnson 26
    [20] 
    Enrick Carlson 22
    [21] 
    0 votes
    if you have access to arkivdigital (subscription required) it will be quite easy to look for him in Hyllie (Hylle is not a parish name, but could be a village or other location, Hyllie is the name of a Parish in Malmöhus Län, Skåne/Scania).

    The Church record will show his name at birth and the names of his parents.
    by Torben Friberg Sørensen G2G6 Mach 1 (12.1k points)