know who the kids are in this photo can some one help me so you can click on to the name and go straight to the photo

+6 votes
165 views
i know you have just got the photo of the week up and running so i dont mean now ,but down the track maybe have a space for photos where people have photos that they dont know who is in  photo , i have one i would love to know who the kids are if anybody knows please  let me know www.wikitree/photo/Ward-6154-4.jpg   the photo was in my grandmothers photo collection but of course there was no names on the back
in Genealogy Help by Terry Wright G2G6 Pilot (184k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+3 votes
you can post your photo on "Dead Fred"-the person has to be dead and the photo taken before 1960. you just post all you know about it, what state it was found in (such as at a flea market or yard sale or attic). or which traveling photography studio took the photo if that is all that is printed on the cabinet card or post card or photo. i found someone w/ my surname who looks exactly like me on dead fred. wish i could find out more about her . but the resemblance was uncanny-my mom and aunt thought it was me and that it was a joke photo.
by Susan Williams G2G Crew (380 points)
Thanks susan never heard of the site but will have a look
+4 votes

Hi Terry,

Our convention at WikiTree is to create a free-space "Mysteries" page.

Click here to create one: http://www.wikitree.com/index.php?title=Special:Showpage&f=family_mysteries

The idea is the same as at Dead Fred like Susan mentions in her answer, but here when you discover who the people are you can easily retag them for their profiles.

Chris

by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
You can also do an IMAGE SEARCH on GOOGLE IMAGE .
Thanks chris i have created a free- space at "Mysteries" page
Thanks Maggie will have a look