Can you help find African American families last name Robinson Cleveland ohio?

+6 votes
97 views
My Great grandfather name Was Robert Buckner Jr. He married I think a woman named Mammie Robinson.. She is believed to be my grandma mother which is my great grandmother.. Mammie died when my grandmother was nine (Barbara Wiliams-Wilson) Barbara was born in 1937 March 19th.. To parents Mammie Robinson and Robert Buckner Jr whom changed his name to Robert Williams. Mammie had two children. Barbara and Paul Williams.. Paul Williams lives in Cleveland Ohio(my great uncle)
in Genealogy Help by Barbette Williams G2G2 (2.2k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Dear Barbette,

     You have some popular last names to work with.  What last name would Barbara Williams-Wilson have been using when the 1940 census was taken?  Was her brother Paul already born? Were they in Cleveland?

    Maybe you can find an obituary for Mammie Robinson [Buckner or Williams] in a newspaper.  Sounds like she died about 1946 - was that in Cleveland?  If you can find one it might name her parents or brothers & sisters.  

Good luck!  -NGP
Is there any way we can find Paul Williams mother.. Paul williams is the step son of Robert Buckner Jr. Who was born in 1904..

2 Answers

+1 vote
Sorry, Barbette,

I know no connections here.

 

Ralph Robinson (Newcastle, Australia)
by Ralph Robinson G2G Crew (330 points)
+3 votes
Name Robert Williams
Titles and Terms Mr
Event Type Marriage
Event Date 19 Aug 1936
Event Place Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Gender Male
Age 28
Birth Year (Estimated) 1908
Father's Name Robert Williams
Mother's Name Pearl James
Spouse's Name Mamie Robinson
Spouse's Titles and Terms Miss
Spouse's Gender Female
Spouse's Age 20
Spouse's Birth Year (Estimated) 1916
Spouse's Father's Name Eugene Robinson
Spouse's Mother's Name Louise Robinson

Citing this Record

"Ohio, County Marriages, 1789-2013", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKNY-X3NB : accessed 26 March 2016), Robert Williams and Mamie Robinson, 1936.

by Gigi Tanksley G2G6 Mach 2 (25.1k points)