Can You Help, José Miguel de la Carrera y Verdugo, Chilean Roots Project and Coll. Profile

+12 votes
274 views

The Chilean Roots Project and Collaborative Profile of the Week Present

José Miguel de la Carrera y Verdugo (1785 - 1821)

This week we have another South American hero. José Miguel Carrera was a Chilean general, and a member of the prominent Carrera family.

  1. He has been called Padre de la Patria (Father of the Country). He shares this title with another man. Who was the second Padre?
  2. José has parents attached already. He had descendants (according to Wikipedia), who was his wife?
  3. Who were his children?
  4. What did José do to deserve the title Padre de la Patria?
  5. What else did he do for his native country Chile?

Please when you work on some aspect of this profile, let us know by posting an answer here first. This prevents duplication of efforts and keeps the question at the top of the G2G list. Thank you.

Chilean Roots Project

  “The Chilean Roots project is a sub-project of the Latin American Roots Project and serves as a central directory for all WikiTree activity relating to the genealogy and family history of the Republic of Chile (Spanish: República de Chile). The purpose of the project is to collaborate in posting to WikiTree the profiles of individuals and families directly associated with Chile, while at the same time editing and improving those profiles, contributing proper source citations and providing help and support to WikiTree members who manage profiles or family trees that have some relation to Chile. The Chilean Roots project is open to anyone who has an interest in the history or genealogy of Chile.”

Thank you

WikiTree profile: José de la Carrera y Verdugo
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
edited by Anne B
Excellent. Thanks, Anne!

I'll be featuring this on the main home page shortly.

I'll also fix a little typo in the bio right now.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
I added information on his wife and children.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Anne B
+2 votes
I have used this site for my Chilean family Alderete. http://www.genealog.cl  

There are hundreds of Chilean families of Spanish descent listed and traced in detail. The Carreras are there:

http://www.genealog.cl/Apellidos/Carrera/
by Susan Scarcella G2G6 Mach 6 (68.2k points)
Thank you.