Can you help transcribe a book on the Greer family?

+6 votes
121 views
This is my first project and request for volunteers.

I am currently in the process of entering the individuals in the book Descendants of Aquilla Greer, Sr. 1719-1790 compiled by Bertie "Bea" Greer O'Quin, August 2005.

This is an 800 page book that is available for download in PDF version.

It is a basic genealogy family history book in easy to enter format.

I am suggestion people take 10 page chunks to work on. See more at the project page.
in Requests for Project Volunteers by Lance Martin G2G6 Mach 8 (84.3k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
I've added this to my to do list because I think I have some Greers that connect to an AncestryDNA match.  It may be a week or two because I am still new and haven't finished sourcing my initial gedcom profiles.  When I get those cleaned up, I can certainly help.

I created a Free-Space profile for it that contains tags, additional links, and other information: The Descendants of Aquilla Greer, Sr. 1719-1790

I think this is great Rick. Can you explain how to use it. I have other books that I probably should do this to.

All these free-space profiles for sources are listed here: Category:Source (There also is link on that page to a YouTube video that gives some explanation.)

All of them have the same basic format. To create a new source Free-Space profile, copy one of those listed on that page and make a new Free-Space profile for your source. Just delete the old information and put in your new information about the new source (title, author, publisher, links, etc.). That will give you the same structure and features (such as the WhatLinksHere link). You can then add tags, categories, additional information, and links to your own page (such as Space:Data_Entry_of_the_Descendants_of_Aquilla_Greer).

If you have specific questions, send me a private message.

That was an awesome and informative video, thank you.

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
YES!!!  and  Yes!!!   sure would love to see it and help anyway I can

Carole Taylor-GREER,  my gramma Lulu was the only Gramma I knew
by Carole Taylor G2G6 Mach 4 (40.4k points)
selected by Lance Martin
+1 vote
Added Greer family link/wikitree free-space profile to: Kitty's Library: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Kitty%27s_Library 12:09 28 March 2016.
by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (238k points)