I know this has been asked before, but what is the best way to do genealogy on my spouse?

+5 votes
77 views
WikiTree profile: Bertha Courtway
in Policy and Style by Bertha Courtway G2G Crew (310 points)
recategorized by Keith Hathaway
Bertha, could you be more specific? What are you trying to accomplish?

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Howdy Bertha, for wikitree this help lots of us newer members: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Jillaine's_Dream_Source_Help_Page   

And this link to Kitty's Library has listed Free online genealogy courses & many other useful source links: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Kitty%27s_Library
by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (240k points)
selected by Dorothy Coakley
Wow - that's a GREAT pair of pages!!
+3 votes
Well, I keep a separate ofline tree for each of the spouses of my ancestral surnames of my parents, i.e. the Millers and the Dardingers  As far as WikiTree goes, it's just like any other profile.  Put in her parents, grandparents, etc.  There's no reason to keep her separate or duplicate her since the goal of WikiTree is to connect all the world's people into one tree.  Now if there's someone from her family who is interested in genealogy you might want to recruit that person to join WikiTree and handle her genealogy or at least help with it.  In my Wife's Otto (father) and Ray (Mother) trees there are people on both trees who have done a lot of work, so I don't worry as much about working on all lines.  Your milage may vary.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (407k points)
I agree with Dave, but I also get the permission of the person if they are alive BEFORE adding them to Wikitree. Personally, I don't think it's right to add a living person without their knowledge....even if it is a spouse. :-)