Can you help me with any information on my great grandfather, George Arthur Williams?

+8 votes
133 views
I'm seeking information on my great grandfather. He was born in Guilford County, NC. His obituary is listed as George Arthur Williams in Forsyth, NC, b.7/23/1869 d.10/15/1957. He was married to Ella F Baker of Rockingham county, NC, b.2/23/1872 d. 2/13/1962. They had four children: Ernest George(my grandfather), Howard F,  William, and RubyF.  All from Guilford County or Forsyth county, NC.  My father is George H Williams (son of Ernest George Williams and grandson of George Arthur Williams). I can't find any information before 1920 anywhere. I was told of maybe Prussian ancestors, as in last name used to be Wilhelm but changed to Williams.  Any information or leading me in the right direction towards finding history on my great grandfather, George Arthur Williams and his past would be greatly appreciated.
- I do know he was listed on the 1920,1930,1940 census under : George Williams, George H Williams, George Arthur Williams and birth dates changed ranging 1-5 years difference.
in Genealogy Help by
retagged by Keith Hathaway

3 Answers

+3 votes
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2m points)
+1 vote
Hello! I'm just getting started, but I do have some German/Prussian based Williams connections with the names Arthur and George along the way.  I'm not sure how to go about sharing the info with you yet, but I'll keep tabs with you and let you know what I find.  I do know my .GED file has a great deal on my Williams line-- incl some spouses and children.  We all end up connected to Dean R Williams.
by Sky Wind G2G1 (1.5k points)
+1 vote
Sorry not related
by Sheri Williams G2G Rookie (230 points)