Help needed on a confusing merge [closed]

+9 votes
112 views
Initiated a merge of Anne-19 & Odom_Mnu-1 in the hopes that one or both Profile Managers would clean up the problem of the Unknown LNB. But nothing happened so now the problem is mine - and I'm uncertain how to proceed. I know one of the profiles needs to have the LNB changed to Unknown but how do you do that to someone else's profile??
WikiTree profile: Ann Odom
closed with the note: Problem fixed
in Policy and Style by Marie Svedahl G2G6 Mach 1 (13.2k points)
closed by Robin Lee

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
You do not have to do anything.  You do not become responsible for all merges you suggest.   

These profiles look like they could use help from the Southern Colonies project.  Maybe you could edit the question with that tag.
by Maureen Rosenfeld G2G6 Pilot (180k points)
selected by Marie Svedahl
+2 votes
I don't think that you can change the LNAB yourself. It must be one of the Profile Managers. You can, however, change the Current Last Name to Odom and write a public comment explaining the reason for changing the LNAB.
by Henry Chadwick G2G6 Mach 4 (47.5k points)
+1 vote
Neither of the profile managers are active. What I have done in cases like this is email the profile managers and see If they are still involved in wikitree , send a trusted list request. After that I think you wait 7 days and you can request to be made manager.  I'm not remember ing what the process is called but I do know Paul Bech is very good about getting it done quickly. You could be come manager on both profiles ,complete the merge and the name would be changed by the merge into the profile with the correct name.
by Trudy Roach G2G6 Pilot (175k points)
edited by Trudy Roach
Thank you Lindy.
0 votes
Merge has been completed and LNAB has been fixed
by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (577k points)
Thank you so much, Robin! It looks so much better now.