Help with transcribing a marriage certificate

+6 votes
71 views

I have posted the image of a 1912 marriage record for Olive Stirling d/o Vice Admiral Frederick Henry Stirling & His wife Helen Cecilia née Deas-Thomson on the record for http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Stirling-646.

I feel sure that the GRO marriage transcription on free BMD is in error for the grooms surname

I have poured over this image for a long time but am still not sure that I have read it correctly.

If anyone has good eyesight and could help me with this transcription I would much appreciate that help.

In particular the grooms name, his father’s name , his occupation & the name of the church would be of tremendous help. Also if anyone has information of what happened to this couple following that marriage as the trail has gone cold for me. 

WikiTree profile: Olive Bentzon
in Genealogy Help by Bill N G2G6 Mach 1 (11.8k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I think that it reads Sigurd Bentzon .  A secretary at the Norwegian ?  office

Possibility?  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWDL-N87

edited is this a possible probate in 1956? 

Sigurd Bentzon lived in Florence, Italy but address c/o  Westminster Bank in Old Brompton Road, SW.7

https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/Calendar#calendar

 edit 2 Agree with Anne B that is Parish of St George Hanover Square , think the Church could be St Barnabus, Pimlico http://www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/MDX/StGeorgeHanoverSquare/

 

 

by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (251k points)
selected by Bill N
+2 votes
I agree Sigurd Bentzon - Secretary ___ ____ office. Father's name - middle name looks like dyder first name Whaer ? - some unfamiliar norse type name. I think the parish may be St. George Hanover. And the line.. according to the Rites and Ceremonies of the "Established" Church.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+2 votes

Sigurd Bentzon, of 7 Scarpuccia, Florence, Italy, died 16 March 1956 at that address. Probate was in London, and granted to Westminster Bank LTD. Effect were ‎£16,737. No wife mentioned. (Principal Probate Registry. Calendar of the Grants of Probate and Letters of Administration made in the Probate Registries of the High Court of Justice in England. London, England © Crown copyright. Accessed as Ancestry.com.  1956: Be, page 549)

Sigurd Bentzon was born 15 Jan 1877 and baptized 11 Feb 1877 at Bergen, Bergen, Norway.  His parents were Johan Lyder Suling Bentzon and Signe Ragnhilde Prahl.("Norway Baptisms, 1634-1927," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NWDL-N87 : accessed 29 March 2016), Sigurd Bentzon, 15 Jan 1877; citing ; FHL microfilm 278,100.)

In ca. 1910 and for a couple of years, Sigurd was the Vice-Consul General of Norway in Australia, at 87 Queen St., Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.(Queensland and Victoria, Australian Directories, 1859-1947 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015. Original data: Various publishers. Australian Directories from Queensland and Victoria. Gould Genealogy & History, South Australia, Australia. Melbourne Directory (Sands) 1910, page 761.  Accessed at Ancestry)

 

by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (321k points)
edited by Vic Watt