Need help finding parents of Sylvester Ross, 1830-1914, Ohio

+8 votes
73 views
my great grandfather,but cant ind any info on his parents or siblings,he died in ohio,but not sure if he was born there.i believe it was belmont county ohio,if not it was monroe county,ohio.
in Genealogy Help by Elizabeth Joslin G2G6 Mach 1 (12.2k points)
edited by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+3 votes

Find A Grave # 58309736. Link: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58309736

 

Birth:  Jan. 15, 1830
Death:  Nov. 21, 1914
image
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Martha Jane Smith Ross (1840 - 1913)
 
 Children:
  Elizabeth L Ross Doty (1862 - 1897)*
  James Ross (1873 - 1963)*
  Cordelia Della Ross Kurtzman (1881 - 1945)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Inscription:
No stone
 
Note: buried near sons Jessie and James Ross
 
Burial:
Clarington Cemetery 
Clarington
Monroe County
Ohio, USA
 
Created by: Wendy Marcum
Record added: Sep 07, 2010 
Find A Grave Memorial# 58309736
by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (238k points)
He has a hansom beard
+1 vote

SOURCE: Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953, database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X646-PW5), Sylveter A Ross, 21 Nov 1914; citing Clarington, Monroe, Ohio, reference fn 62151; FHL microfilm 1,983,285

Sylveter A Ross
Death    21 Nov 1914     Clarington, Monroe, Ohio
Residence     Clarington, Monroe, Ohio
White  Male   Widowed Retired Carpenter
Age 84 yrs 10 mos 20 days
Birth 15 Jan 1830  Birthplace     Ohio
Burial      22 Nov 1914     Clarington, Monroe, Ohio
Father Henry Ross   Birthplace     Pennslvania
Mother   Jennie Atkinson  Birthplace     West Virginia
Informant Jesse Ross  Clarington
Cert. NO: 62151

SOURCE: United States Census, 1850, database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MX37-ZGK ), Silvester Ross in household of Henry Ross, Salem, Monroe, Ohio, United States; citing family 180, NARA microfilm publication M432 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.).

Henry Ross         M     42     Ohio
Jane Ross         F     47     Ohio
Silvester Ross     M     19     Ohio
Roberson Ross     M     17     Ohio
Mary Ross         F     12     Ohio
Elizabeth Ross     F     9     Ohio
Margaret Ross     F     7     Ohio
James Ross         M     5     Ohio
William Ross         M     1     Ohio

 

 

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (624k points)