I can't find anything on the Winter side of my family!!! Help!!!

+5 votes
235 views
Please help! I've hit a brick wall with the Winter side of my family...

My Great-Grandfather: Benjamin Winter

His Father: William Winter(born 1864 in kentucky)  married Margaret Sutton

His Father: Martin Winter

 

I have barely any dates and can't find any information. :(
in Genealogy Help by Hilary Miller G2G Crew (370 points)

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
i have winter or winters in my family tree it may be possble that they imigrated from europe to new york try checking ellis island and then check the european areas in rootswebb ao ancestry.com
by Harry Driezen G2G Crew (950 points)
selected by Leslie Winters
+4 votes
Have you tried branching out to the Sutton family, perhaps there is someone out there who has investigated this tree further down and have a mention somewhere of Martin Winter. Perhaps the name of the mother.

You could than try to find a tree from someone who investigated the family of the mother with perhaps a mention back to the father of Martin Winter.

This 'tree-hopping' or what you might call it has helped me several time in the past.
Hope it helps you some.

 

Sincerely,
Martyn Grifhorst
WikiTree Contributor
by Martyn Grifhorst G2G6 Mach 2 (23.2k points)
Thank you I will try that :)
Have you tried the Summer side of the family ;-)

(Sorry, just kidding, infected by the recent sunshine)
+4 votes

1930 Census shows your g-grandfather, age 15 (so born 1914 or 1915), born in Kansas, living with his parents in Cannon, Kent, Michigan.  Hope that helps some.

EDIT: Should mention that the above is just a possible.  I also found a 1920 Census record that shows him age 5 and also gives older siblings who were possibly no longer living with their parents in 1930.

There are some conflicts between the two, such as your gg-grandfathers middle initial, but I've found these to be fairly common on census records.  My own g-grandfather is shown with middle initial S on one census.  His middle initial was L (known fact).

by Fred Remus G2G6 Mach 3 (39.4k points)
edited by Fred Remus
Thank you! I've been finding that the middle initial is different as well, confusing! Thank you :)
+3 votes

Have you tried this Winter specific forum website...  http://genforum.genealogy.com/winter/all.html

I found it by searching in Google for the following string...

"Martin Winter"|"Winter, Martin" "Benjamin Winter"|"Winter, Benjamin" kentucky 1863|1864|1865

The vertical bar is instead of typing OR

Regards, Mark

by Wombat Allen G2G6 Mach 2 (22.1k points)
Thank you! Didn't know about that site, this helps! :)
+4 votes

Found more promising information from Familysearch: https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/X8RQ-V9K and https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XDCP-75P are Ohio marriages between a William, son of Martin, born in Kentucky, and Blanche Nicholson (and by the age difference between them I bet it is his second wife). This record, https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F47H-XQH, might be your GrGrGr-Grandparents marriage. Good luck!

by N. Ott G2G2 (2.9k points)
Thank you so much!! That is his other wife. This helped a lot! :)
+3 votes

Martin Winter and his Brother John are listed on the  1830 US census (p.227)  image 17, western division, Mason, Kentucky.  Martin is age 20/30 and his wife is 20/30 they also have no children and 3 slaves.

Martin's Father is John Winter and his mother (Eleanor) they are burried in Bradshaw/Winter Cemetery on Minerva Tuckahoe Rd. 1/2 mile from 1234 intersection in Mason County, Kentucky.

http://kykinfolk.com/mason/masoncems.html#bradshaw

Winter, Eleanor D. JUly 21, 1834 64 yrs. (w/o John Winter)

Winter, John D: Jan 14, 1830 age 66 yrs

Winter, Anvilia  May 14, 1811-Dec 11, 1888 (w/o W. Winter)

Winter, William  Mar 16, 1808-July 9, 1876

Winter, Eliza  Mar 12, 1838- Apr. 7, 1879 (w/o William H. Winter)

by