Help finding Margaret Haney b. 1888, Thos. J Haney and Mary Gallagher

+5 votes
132 views
Margaret was born in 1888 to Thos J. Haney and Mary Gallagher, she also had a sister Josephine Haney Grassia Simmons.  She married Fred (unknown) and had a child Sadie (nickname for Sarah I am guessing).  Any help locating Sadie or relatives would be great for my research.  Her sister Josephine is my great grandmother (b. 1894-1962).  Thanks so much

Doug Garone
in Genealogy Help by anonymous G2G Crew (510 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Do you have any location - Country  > Province/Region/State > city, town relating to b, m, d, or residence in the 1880's for these ancestors?
In the 1900 census the family was living in Brooklyn, NY

2 Answers

+2 votes
Please respond to Chris Hoyt's request to assure a more complete answer.

Sarah Knee
New York, New York City Births, 1846-1909
birth:    7 July 1906    Brooklyn, Kings, New York, United States    
father:    Frederick Knee
mother:    Margaret Haney        

Sarah L Haney
Daughter
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1913    Texas
residence:    1920    Justice Precinct 1, Upshur, Texas, United States    
father:    B F Haney
mother:    Maggie L Haney
other:    Raymon C Haney, Henry G Haney, E May Haney, Ben H Haney, George R Haney, Bertie F Haney        

Sadie A M Handy
Daughter
United States Census, 1900
birth:    March 1880    Massachusetts
residence:    1900    North Adams city Ward 4, Berkshire, Massachusetts, United States    
father:    Bery F Handy
mother:    Sarah M Handy
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+1 vote

I found Josephine at least: 
"United States Census, 1930", database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7XD-YKS : accessed 1 April 2016), Josephine Simmons in entry for Charles Simmons, 1930.

 

by Sherry Bartlett G2G6 Mach 1 (12.1k points)
That is correct...all the kids from Josephine's first marriage (Domenico Grassia died in 1916) and the 4 born from her second marriage to Charles P. Simmons