Can someone double check my interpretation of these records? [closed]

+8 votes
75 views

I think I have pieced together the story of the first wife of Theodorus de Wijs and would like someone who reads Dutch better than I, to check that the proposed profile details below reflect the records correctly (i.e. no glaring errors/omissions)

The Records:

In 1830 a birth is registered at Buren (akte 40) for Janna Cecilia daughter of Teuntje van Knodzenburg. The annotation in the margin seems to indicate that Janna was recognized as a child of Bart Platte in October/November 1854.

In 1840 at Wadenoijen, Teuntje marries Cornelis Suurmond. (akte 4) but I see no mention of daughter Janna in this record.

In 1848 at Zoelen, mother Teuntje, now a widow, marries Bartels Platte (akte 7) - again I see no mention of daughter Janna.

Found in the Bevolkingregisters of Heerewaarden (1850-1860) is one entry for Johanna Suurmonndt born 1830 (blad 47) given (erroneously?) as married, and on the same page as Theodoris de Wijs given as unmarried (born 1825) --- elsewhere (blad 10) is a very faded and hard to read entry for Theodorus de Wijs (born 1825?) and Johanna Plat (born 1831?)

At Tiel in November 1854, just after Janna Cecilia's 1830 birth registration was annotated to recognize Bart Platte as her father, Janna is married to Theodorus de Wijs. (akte 50 - see image 65 here) This record gives her parents as Bart Platte and Teuntje van Knotsenburg. No former marriage is mentioned.

In 1872 the death of Johanna Plat is registered at Heerewaarden by husband Theodorus de Wijs, naming her parents as Cornelis Plat and Teuntje Suurmond and year of birth as 1831. (akte 8)

Proposed Profile Details

I am thinking for the profile to enter (along with dates and places):
First Name: Janna
Middle Name: Cecilia
Preferred name: Johanna
Last Name at Birth: van Knodzenburg
Current Last Name: Plat
Other last names: van Knotsenburg, Platte, Suurmond.

In the bio I plan to include something along the lines of:

Janna Cecilia was the daughter of Teuntje van Knodzenburg (AKA van Knotsenburg) and an unknown father. Through her mother's marriages, Janna was step-daughter to both Cornelis Suurmond and Bartels "Bart" Platte and may also be found recorded under variations of either of these surnames. Over time Janna Cecilia also came to be known as Johanna, however her 1854 marriage registration still records her by her given names.
* edited to add link to (now-created) profile

WikiTree profile: Johanna Plat
closed with the note: answered
in Genealogy Help by Rob Ton G2G6 Pilot (275k points)
closed by Rob Ton

1 Answer

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Hi Rob,

The extract of her birth record in the set of marriage records shows a more clear indication of the fact that Bart Platte recognised her:

"Netherlands, Gelderland Province Civil Registration, 1800-1952," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16304-4737-22?cc=1949343 : accessed 31 March 2016), Tiel > Huwelijksbijlagen 1847-1857 > image 1840 of 2562; Rijksarchief de Gelderland, Arnhem (Gelders Archive, Arnhem). 

Other extracts mention her as "daughter of Bart Platte" (see img 1838 and 1843).

Note that her grandmother (like her mother) was not married at the time of birth (Vreeswijk, 1810).

Bio and details look fine to me.

by B. W. J. Molier G2G6 Mach 6 (63.7k points)
selected by Rob Ton

Related questions

+5 votes
0 answers
60 views asked Mar 20, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Sytze Brouwer G2G6 Mach 1 (18.5k points)
+4 votes
1 answer
+8 votes
0 answers
+4 votes
2 answers
125 views asked Dec 16, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Bernard Vatant G2G6 Mach 5 (55.6k points)
+3 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
3 answers
+5 votes
0 answers
126 views asked Sep 30, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Trina Gragg Fincher G2G3 (3.2k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...