Need help with sourcing.

+10 votes
157 views
I'm very frustrated trying to add sources! When I have a census source I got from ancestry, I copy and paste the link. Then what do I do with it to make it work on wikitree? Here is a sample of one of my attempts. Is it right? If not what do I need to do? The videos just frustrate me more.

    [http://interactive.ancestry.com/6224/4547442_00802/112121582?backurl=http://person.ancestry.com/tree/45530275/person/6376918756/facts/citation/11381805983/edit/record 1930 Federal Census, Shows family members, birth]

Thank you for any help you can give me! JM Taylor
in WikiTree Tech by J Taylor G2G5 (5.7k points)
retagged by Maggie N.
....like what Rosemary says, when I click the link you give from Spain I am offered to view the record for 19,99 a month, which will never happen.  :)
Thank you all for the wonderful responses. I'll give it another try and hope that everyone can access my sources! I very much hope that people let me know if they notice I'm not sourcing so EVERYONE can see it. Thanks again for the great advice. I really appreciate it!

3 Answers

+9 votes
 
Best answer

I've found for census sources it is easier to cut and paste the source from the FamilySearch record than to use Ancestry as a source. For example, Robert Griemes source from FamilySearch would be:

"United States Census, 1930", database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC3Q-QY4 : accessed 31 March 2016), Robert Griemes in entry for Grover C Griemes, 1930.

FamilySearch is kind enough to include the citation at the bottom of the page. This also has the advantage that one doesn't need to have a subscription to Ancestry to view the record. A lot of people here don't have that access.

I hope this helps.

 

by Rosemary Jones G2G6 Pilot (234k points)
selected by Jan Terink
http://us-census.mooseroots.com/

 

is also a good source..
+4 votes

Unfortunately giving a link to a subscription site is welcome, it can only be replicated by a fellow member that is a subscriber. Whilst I subscribe to Ancestry, that is UK and not worldwide, so I am unable to view this. Each entry in a Census record has a unique Classification that can be traced in most Census database (except familysearch.org) and it is this source detail that I would suggest you include, as well as the ancestry link. This is an example without the ancestry link relating to a UK source:

 ::* 1871, Gomersall, Birstall, Yorkshire. North Terrace. <ref> UK Census, 1871: Class: RG10; Piece: 4587; Folio: 48; Page: 44; GSU roll: 847146 </ref>

by R W G2G6 Pilot (260k points)
So can you click on a source that I copied and pasted from family search.org and see it?
+6 votes

I would source it this way.

United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Fifteenth Census of the United States, 1930. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1930. T626, 2,667 rolls. Census Place: Seattle, King, Washington; Roll: 2491; Page: 32A; Enumeration District: 0006; Image: 797.0; FHL microfilm: 2342225. Grover C. Griemes and Family.

From Ancestry's Source information (just type S while on the page) I copy paste the "Original Data" information. That tells you what it is and who generated it and where its housed. Then at the top right Ancestry calls it "Source Citation" (I think it leaves too much out) but that gives the census place and the roll and page # stuff (just in case we go back to the stone age and have to use microfilm). And then if I'm not listing the information directly on the profile I add the persons name.

Then if you want to add the link Type.
[puttheURLhere At Ancestry (pay site)] The brackets hide the URL, but you will be able to click the link.

Come back later or send me a message, when you've gotten used to creating the sources, for a lesson in how to turn it into a nice Wikitree footnote.

by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

Ann B, I salute you! I have been waiting to try again to figure this out: Wow, I have lots of work to do again :) . Should I learn to quote source also properly at the bottom ? Ref. : http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Duesler-19

 

  • New York, State Census, 1 June 1905. Hazel Duesler. Line 20, Age 2. New York State Archives; Albany, New York; State Population Census Schedules, 1905; Election District: E.D. 05; City: East Oneida Street, Lysander; County: Onondaga; Page: 3. Description Election District : E·D· 05. Source Information Ancestry.com. New York, State Census, 1905. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014. Original data: New York, State Census, 1905. Population Schedules . New York State Archives, Albany, New York. Ancestry.com Viewed By:Vickery-352 31 March 2016.

I don't feel like I have to give Ancestry too much credit. So I'd delete "Source Information Ancestry.com. New York, State Census, 1905. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2014" and you only need to say anything once, so you can take out "Original data: New York, State Census, 1905. Population Schedules . New York State Archives, Albany, New York", because you said it at the beginning.

So you'd end up with

New York, State Census, 1 June 1905. Hazel Duesler. Line 20, Age 2. New York State Archives; Albany, New York; State Population Census Schedules, 1905; Election District: E.D. 05; City: East Oneida Street, Lysander; County: Onondaga; Page: 3. Description Election District : E·D· 05.  Ancestry.com Viewed By:Vickery-352 31 March 2016.

 

Thank You,  Cousin! :)
Thank you for such a great answer on resourcing.  This my biggest challenge so that I can continue to add oodles of more family profiles I am waiting on to add to WikiTree until I can properly resource them. This is so frustrating for me because I am anxious to get back to adding more people to my family tree on WikiTree.  I already found one notable in my husband's tree.  I have to learn how to WikiTree to be able to move on.  I joined that Tag today.