Any help greatly appreciated

+5 votes
150 views
My great grandfather William McCarthy born 1813, baptised Mitchelstown, Cork.Mom is Johanna Dillon (wife of Denis McCarthy) born circa 1780. Witnesses were Andrew Dillon and Bridget Dillon. These last 3 people are like ghosts.Any ideas where to search? Thank you. Maureen
WikiTree profile: Maureen McCarthy
in Genealogy Help by Maureen McCarthy G2G Rookie (280 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+1 vote

I would start with UNITED STATES FAMINE IRISH PASSENGER INDEX, 1846-1851 I see a bunch of Johanna Dillon listed

by Lynn Watson-Edwards G2G1 (1.2k points)
0 votes
Hi Maureen..my great grandparents were McCarthy's with most of them  emigrating from Abbeyliex, County Laois..or Queens County as it was known before the early 1900's. I've had some luck posting messages on the Parish boards for various county's in Ireland. You might have some luck there. :)
by