Help with Norwegian Ancestors

+8 votes
328 views
I was given some information on my Norwegian Branch from a distant cousin however I have been at a stand still on finding records that could be them, never mind going back at all. I would love some help from anyone that has the time and knowledge in this area. Thank you in advance.
WikiTree profile: Caroline VanLoon
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Anonymous G2G6 Mach 1 (16.9k points)

Hi,

I found my Norwegian family here:

http://arkivverket.no/Digitalarkivet

I hope this helps :)

I should note that you may have to use special characters when you search.

When I searched for "Heidenstrom" there were zero records.

When I searched for "Heidenstrøm" there were over 100.

Best of luck!
Thank you so much. I will check it out and hopefully finally add some sources to my Norwegian branch :)

2 Answers

+4 votes

Here is another place to get some help.

http://www.norwayheritage.com/snitz/default.asp

Kevin

 

by Kevin Conroy G2G6 Pilot (255k points)
Thank you :)
+4 votes
I have lots of helpful information on researching Norwegian ancestors on my blog here:

http://blog.kittycooper.com/genealogy/norwegian-genealogy/

There is also a facebook group called Norwegian Genealogy which has some amazing helpers with those Norwegian records
by Kitty Cooper G2G6 Mach 1 (11.3k points)
Also See http://norwegianancestry.com/.  

I would also recommend checking to see if there are any Family Farm Books in the area you are researching.  For example, I heartily recommend the ones from Luster in Sogn og Fjodane. Genealogist were hired locally to put them together because a large part of their summer income is from American genealogists since so many people emigrated from that area.

Judy Bramlage
Are you aware of a way to search wikitree profiles to see if there are any within the Vefsn, Nordland area of Norway? The earliest census I can find from there is 1891 and I'd like to find one a bit earlier.

I thought the Danes took a census of Norway in 1665 looking for men of age to go in the army.  In any case, look in the Digital Archives of Norway (https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/) to see what is on-line for that site.

I did a search on Wikitree.com using the SEARCH under FIND menu. Since I wasn't allow to search on nothing, I put H* in last name and Vefsn, Nordland, Norway in death location.

I got three responses, of which two were accurate.

At least that offers you a way to do it.

Judy