I would like some help with my RYAN family. I do have the 1930 Census from Liverpool to USA thank you

+7 votes
132 views
I am new to Geneology, I wished I would have started many yrs ago. But with working and family, it was impossible, I am looking for a Wendy H Ryan who posted in ancestry.com about a william robert ryan , who was my fathers, brother . He was in the Navy, and was stationed in Bremmerhaven, Germany, he died in december of 1955 from heart attack.   I do have the 1930 census when my father and his siblings came from Liverpool, England to USA to New York Harbour,  they left In October arrived 10 days later.   My father was James John Ryan born in liverpool, august 24, 1915, his father also james john ryan  born in Waterford, Ireland, 1886,   and his wife is Mary Ceclia Preston Ryan.
in Genealogy Help by Dorothy Walton G2G1 (1.6k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Have you tried sending a message to her through the Ancestry message system? Or left a comment on your uncle's profile in her tree?

2 Answers

+2 votes
I totally get the regrets about not starting earlier. Even though they can't move, dead people are VERY elusive.

Perhaps if you type Wendy H. Ryan into the "Find" button above you could find her on this website. I don't know how else to do it.

 

Betty
by Betty Fox G2G6 Pilot (164k points)
+1 vote
Kittys Library is large & growing everyday, I keep it on my favorites/google bar. I use it daily & it is great for sources: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Kitty%27s_Library
by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (240k points)