No question...yet!

+8 votes
120 views
Hey boys and girls. I'm Ken and I just discovered Wikitree. I'm interested in genealogy and have a small tree started, about 300 names. Looking to integrate and expand through whatever resources I can without spending the children's inheritance. I'm waiting for some kind of confirmation email from Wikitree but I have started a profile and submitted a ged for comparison. Looking forward to discovering something/someone new or old!
WikiTree profile: Kenneth Richardson
in The Tree House by Kenneth Richardson G2G Crew (370 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Nice to meet you Kenneth... Welcome to WikiTree!
Hi Kenneth,   glad to see you join wikitree. Enjoy

2 Answers

+2 votes
You can do extensive research without spending money. For example

www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Richardson is free.

familysearch.org. is extensive and free  Folks with your name who are no longer with us include at least 200 people:

Kenneth L Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1924    Delaware
residence:    1940    Ward 9, Wilmington, Representative District 2, New Castle, Delaware, United States    
father:    Howard Richardson
mother:    Ruth Richardson
other:    Howard Richardson, William S Richardson, Stanton C Richardson        

Kenneth J Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1931    Nebraska
residence:    1940    Election Precinct 3, Washington, Colorado, United States    
other:    Dean Reed, Beulah M Reed, John D Richardson, Eunice R Richardson, Roger E Richardson, Doris J Reed        

Kenneth Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1928    Colorado
residence:    1940    Tract 3, Denver, Election District A, Denver, Colorado, United States    
father:    Clarence Richardson
mother:    Maxine Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1917    Colorado
residence:    1940    Tract 3, Denver, Election District C, Denver, Colorado, United States    
father:    Harry R Richardson
mother:    Hanna M Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1905    Oklahoma
residence:    1940    Tract 23, Denver, Election District N, Denver, Colorado, United States            

Kenneth Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1930    Colorado
residence:    1940    Tract 36, Denver, Election District Y, Denver, Colorado, United States    
father:    James Wm Richardson
mother:    May L Richardson
other:    James Wm Richardson, Norma Jean Richardson, Delbert Richardson        

Kenneth A Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1915    Oklahoma
residence:    1940    Election Precinct 2, Las Animas, Colorado, United States    
father:    Homer Richardson
mother:    Tami Bell Richardson
other:    Richard Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Grandson
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1934    Oklahoma
residence:    1940    Ward 4, Arkansas City, Arkansas City, Cowley, Kansas, United States    
other:    Benjamin Richardson, Julia Richardson, Albert Richardson, Thelma Richardson, Dale Richardson, Virginia Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1923    Kansas
residence:    1940    Eudora Township, Douglas, Kansas, United States    
father:    Harry Richardson
mother:    Daisy Richardson
other:    Harry Richardson, Mary Richardson, Elroy Washington        

Kenneth B Richardson
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1900    Kansas
residence:    1940    Greenwood Township, Franklin, Kansas, United States    
spouse:    Edna Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Brother
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1917    Kansas
residence:    1940    Canada Township, Labette, Kansas, United States    
other:    Clarence Richardson, Effie Richardson, Colene Richardson, Leon Richardson, Gerald Dean Richardson, Nadine Blevins...        

Kenneth Ray Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1933    Kansas
residence:    1940    Fawn Creek Township, Montgomery, Kansas, United States    
father:    Earl C Richardson
mother:    Lillie Richardson
other:    Earlene V Richardson, Duane Richardson, Darrell Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1921    Oklahoma
residence:    1940    Delano Township, Sedgwick, Kansas, United States    
father:    Ervin Richardson
mother:    Julia Richardson
other:    Norman Richardson, Dorothy Richardson, John Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1931    Kansas
residence:    1940    Cheney, Morton Township, Sedgwick, Kansas, United States    
father:    Park Richardson
mother:    Lucy Richardson
other:    Gerold Richardson, Bonnie Richardson, Elnora Richardson        

E Kenneth Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1922    Kansas
residence:    1940    Oak Township, Smith, Kansas, United States    
father:    J Elmer Richardson
mother:    Gertrude Richardson
other:    L Arthur Richardson, J Max Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Grandson
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1927    Kansas
residence:    1940    Stafford, Stafford Township, Stafford, Kansas, United States    
other:    Mote M Richardson, Maggie Richardson, Slayton Richardson, Marie Richardson, Harrison Mace, Cecil Harris        

Kenneth Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1932    Kansas
residence:    1940    Ward 4, Fredonia, Fredonia City, Wilson, Kansas, United States    
father:    Franklin Richardson
mother:    Edna Richardson
other:    Marvin Richardson, Arlin Richardson, Lyle Richardson, Eldon Richardson, Duane Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1940    Oklahoma
residence:    1940    Ward 3, Kansas City, Kansas City, Wyandotte, Kansas, United States    
father:    Soloman Richardson
mother:    Trolla Richardson
other:    Jo Anna Richardson, Sarah Lucille Richardson, Mary Louise Richardson, Christella Richardson, Arthur Richardson, Charles Richardson        

Kenneth Richardson
Head
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1913    Missouri
residence:    1940    Ward 3, Kansas City, Kansas City, Wyandotte, Kansas, United States    
spouse:    Othella Richardson
child:    Kenneth Lee Richardson        

Kenneth Lee Richardson
Son
United States Census, 1940
birth:    1938    Kansas
residence:    1940    Ward 3, Kansas City, Kansas City, Wyandotte, Kansas, United States
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
+3 votes

http://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Richardson

Richardson

This surname is a patronymic form of a very ancient personal name, and means "son of Richard". The derivation of Richard is from the Olde English "ric", power and "heard", meaning brave, hardy. It is originally Anglo-Saxon in origin, but was made very popular in England by the Normans after the Conquest of 1066. Pre 7th Century Anglo-Saxon, and Norse baptismal names were usually distinctive compounds whose elements were often associated with the Gods of Fire, Water and War, or composed of disparate elements. The surname was first recorded in Scotland in the mid 14th Century (see below), and the first spelling of the surname in its modern form is found in the Yorkshire Poll Tax Returns of 1381, in one William Richardson. John Richardson is recorded as being one of the men responsible for transporting and selling as slaves, in the West Indies, many of the convicted Monmouth Rebels in 1685. Among the forty-nine entries in the "Dictionary of National Biography", for notable Richardsons is Samuel Richardson, the novelist (1689 - 1761), who is famous particularly for his novel "Clarissa Harlowe". The first recorded spelling of the family name is shown to be that of Murdac Richardesson (Merchant), which was dated 1359, recorded in Glasgow, Scotland, during the reign of King David 11 of Scotland, 1324 - 1371. Surnames became necessary when governments introduced personal taxation. In England this was known as Poll Tax. Throughout the centuries, surnames in every country have continued to "develop" often leading to astonishing variants of the original spelling.

Read more: http://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Richardson#ixzz44iL9uDHn

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)