A Little Name Study project page has been created - can you help ?

+13 votes
163 views
As a minimum we would really like to create a location based database of your earliest Little (or variant) ancestor, and if possible increase the DNA database for the Little surname. Please visit the project page for more details.
WikiTree profile: Space:Little_Name_Study
in The Tree House by Julian Little G2G2 (2.4k points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway
Oh how cute, a little itty bitty name study! :-)

 

Sorry, I could not hold in my first reaction to your post. Made me smile! Mags
This may be a "little" late.  Anyway, I was born a Little, married a Garner.  I uploaded my DNA to this site a couple of days ago if that helps anyone.  I am from the Little family that is in TN/KY  (it's the border region).  I'm happy to be on board with a Little project!

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Dear Julian,

Great idea. I was thinking of starting a Littles in Cumberland project, but thought it rather too big to chew, so start with Littles in Stapleton Parish in Cumberland, where my Littles originate. Earliest born 1676. So, I'm happy to contribute, and link with some American cousins, who also have DNA tested, as I have.

I am a relative newbie, and haven't tried free space yet, or uploaded many more Littles from Gedcoms.

Trace back from me at Little-4631.

Chris
by Chris Little G2G6 Mach 3 (36.5k points)
selected by Jane Lindsey
+3 votes
Hi Julian and Chris - please count me in! We're excited to pull together the resources of the Little Surname DNA project at FTDNA and WorldFamilies.net to help out. Of course that doen't cover all of the testing companies presently but we can always annotate with what we know. One of our goals is to see our paternal pedigree trees transferred to WikiTree as appropriate. And we have already started in some measure. Look forward to working with you, Jane Lindsey and others on the Little Name Study project.
by Leake Little G2G6 Mach 1 (11.2k points)