Need help deciphering the 'personal' source example

+6 votes
161 views
Newbie here, so I'm not sure if this is the right category to ask this. For the example given when citing personal sources (yourself), can someone please explain the parts of the sample text? Pasted here for convenience: [[Whitten-1|Whitten, Chris]], personal recollection, July 5, 2000.

So where it says "Whitten-1" does that mean it's Chris Whitten's first source he/she has added?

Thanks!
in WikiTree Tech by J. A. Beebe G2G Crew (310 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

3 Answers

+1 vote
You are Duncan-7382. When you type in Comments or Edit/ Biography [[Whitten-1 | Chris Whitten]] it comes out as  " Chris Whitten " highlighted in green & when you click, it takes you to that persons profile.

 This might help you, It still helps me. :)  http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Jillaine's_Dream_Source_Help_Page

Example: http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Kesselring-106  In this profile when you click on the links in 1900 United States Federal Census. ancestry.com & Vickery-352 ; ancestry.com link takes you to the actual photo of the file in ancestry. If you click Vickery-352 it takes you to my page. :)
by Anonymous Vickery G2G6 Pilot (242k points)
edited by Anonymous Vickery
+2 votes

[[Whitten-1|Whitten Chris]] this is how you code a link with in a sources to your or another profile page it is not the actual sources.

How to add sources to profiles.

About sources

by David Selman G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+2 votes
Hi J. & welcome to WikiTree. There is no need to number personal recollections; the date you found or added it will suffice.

When you see a surname with a hyphen it indicates the profile WikiTree ID number. Members, as well as the tree profiles all have this ID format. When enclosed in the double brackets, it creates a hotlink.

By the way, Chris Whitten is the man who originated WikiTree!
by Anonymous W G2G6 Mach 6 (65.7k points)