How to help a profile manager who is feeling overwhelmed?

+10 votes
144 views
The profile manager for Anita Grover sent me an email this morning stating he agrees that there are profiles needing to be merged including this one. He states he is overwhelmed and is not sure how to proceed.

I sent him an email with the step by step instructions on how to add me to the trusted list for the three profiles including this one that he needs help with. It appears that he is still having trouble understanding how to do it. Can someone please help.
WikiTree profile: Anita Grover
in Genealogy Help by V W G2G2 (2.7k points)
No I haven't because looking at the list it seems like they are more for searching for answers to genealogical questions rather than dealing with something like this.

2 Answers

+3 votes
The only other thing I can think to do would be to reword the step-by-step instructions so that they are easier to follow. I would love to say that Merging is an easy topic, but unfortunately, it can be challenging to understand if you're not computer-oriented.

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Merging

This would cover all the details about how to merge and such, but might be a bit too much information. There's also:

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Matching_and_Merging_FAQ

But again, a lot of information here but very little step-by-step practical "how to" information.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Waad3pFg74

Here is a You Tube video on how to do a merge that might help. I can't say that I've watched it all the way, but it's about 4 minutes long and might give the PM what he needs to complete the merge.

I'll try to think of some more ideas...
by Scott Fulkerson G2G6 Pilot (903k points)
I had sent him the links http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Merging and anything else I could think of. He just isn't comprehending what he needs to do.
Also, he seems to be having trouble understanding that all he needs to do is to click on a link to add someone to the trusted list for people he is needing help with.
+2 votes
Hi Kathy,

Here's a help page link that may help:

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Reducing_the_size_of_your_Watchlist

Chris
by Chris Whitten G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
That doesn't seem to be his problem. He is having difficulty with adding to the Trusted List. Making Merges. He has people marked as private that should not be private because they are deceased, etc.
Get him to send you (or someone he trusts) his password and fix it for him
Not sure what the meaning of the red flag the comment from Mikey Anonymous means. I don't think a password is something that should be shared with anyone.