Found Bryan/Bernard May's Obituary! Now need help deciding new facts!

+8 votes
230 views
Hello all,

I have great news! I found the obituary record for my great-great-great-grandfather, Bernard May, from the Youngstown Vindicator on page 3 of the November 29, 1904 issue. https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=pqgf-8x9CmQC&dat=19041129&printsec=frontpage&hl=en

Unfortunately, it does not mention his parents' names but it does mention the names of his children leading to believe that Bernard and Joseph were both dead by this time. However this is simply a hunch as the article lists out every child by name in birth order except for Mary who is listed as Mrs. John Loftus as she was already married by this time. The lack of Bernard, Joseph and the original Michael from this list suggests they are dead at this point. Especially, since they don't mention Bridget as she had died 13 years before.

Does this make sense?

Mike
WikiTree profile: Bryan May
in Genealogy Help by Michael Hruska G2G6 Mach 5 (58.3k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
It looks to me as though the entries in your family tree do not go beyond your grandfather, Bryan. I have found that when I gradually made individual entries, starting with myself and working back through parents, grandparents and so on, I find information and sources that I had not been able to find previously. Sourcerer is a fantastic app. Also other members of Wikitree find and add to the profiles.
by Clare Pierson G2G6 Mach 2 (28.6k points)
+2 votes
Hi Michael,

Great find.  However, don't make the assumption they are dead, the article states those family members listed were there at the bedside.  Others may not have been there for any number of reasons: lived far away, traveling, family rift, other family obligations, etc, and then possibly already deceased.  You will have to find other info that they are already dead.
by Rick Morley G2G6 Pilot (185k points)