PGM Is George Graves in Anderson?

+7 votes
96 views

George Graves - believe he emigrated to New England in 1636.  He is one of the original proprietors at Hartford, Connecticut.  We want to make him PGM, but need help finding him in Anderson.

We also need list of additional sources from Anderson.

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Graves-782

Thanks - PGM collaborators.

Cheryl

 

WikiTree profile: George Grave
in Genealogy Help by Cheryl Skordahl G2G6 Pilot (205k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

From R.C. Anderson, "The Great Migration Directory", NEHGS, 2015, page 138 (not available on-line, as far as I know):

"Graves, George: London; 1639; Hartford [HaBOP 249; Dawes-Gates 2:380-83; TAG 31:172-74; NEHGR 161:245-49; Kenneth Vance Graves, Deacon George Graves (Wrentham, Massachusetts, 1995)]"

He is not in the Great Migration detailed books because he came to America (Hartford) in 1639. HaBOP is "Original Distribution of the Lands in Hartford Among the Settlers, 1639", Vol. 14; Dawes-Gates is Mary Walton Ferris, "Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines"; TAG is The American Genealogist; NEHGR is the NE Historic and Genealogical Register. 

by Henry Chadwick G2G6 Mach 4 (48.1k points)
selected by Ellen Smith
+1 vote
George Graves does not have a featured name in Anderson.

He is listed in Torrey NE Marriages. The information in {  } are references.

GRAVES, George1 (?1605-1673) & ____ ____ (bef 1629?); in Eng; Hartford/Middletown, CT {Benton 41; Booth (1910) 118; Dawes-Gates 2:381}

GRAVES, George1 (-1673) & 2/wf Sarah [ANDREWS?]; by 1640, by 12 Feb 1669/70; Hartford {Hartford Prob. 1:92, 203; Reg. 56:260; Booth (1910) 118; Benton 41; Dawes-Gates 2:382; Benton-Bishop 20, 21, 41, 54}

I though I had a list, but can't find it at the moment. I'll keep looking
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
Not in Anderson.  that's interesting.

I have been studying Dawes-Gates - information for the biography I have begun on George Gates was accessed there.

I'll wait for your list.  No hurry.  It's cold and snowy here and I won't be going anywhere soon on this April 9...

Cheryl
I've found the source list. I downloaded it from the internet. But it doesn't say anywhere where It came from so I'm hesitant to just post it here somewhere. Send me a private message with your email and I'll send you a copy.
I've noticed that Anderson neglects a lot of Connecticut ancestors. For some reason they didn't fit his criteria. I don't however have any idea what his criteria was.
Anderson uses a fairly strict cut-off of 1635 - he has to have a record prior to 1635 to include the immigrant in the project.  I believe the earliest record for George Graves is in 1636 so he falls just outside the project guidelines.  This is probably true for many Connecticut people since many of the towns were founded a few year later than in Massachusetts.
I can't access Torry, New England Marriages - because I don't have a subscription to AmericanAncestors.  It says I can sign in as a guest, but I don't know what that entails.  I chose to put my membership monies toward Ancestry.com before I started on WikiTree.  I guess that was a mistake.

I've been looking at your  {   } for references in your answer to my question.

I'm guessing "Benton" and "Booth,"  "Benton-Bishop" are they authors?  If so, I don't know the name of the book...or if they are online.

Sorry, I seem a little dense.  I need more complete explanations.  Thanks so much for your time and effort.  I'll check back again on Monday or Tuesday.  So like I said previously, no rush on the snowy week-end.

Cheryl
Joe, Thank you, that explains the lack of Connecticut.. Somehow in my mind it had become confused with 1640 the cutoff for the PGM Project.

Cheryl: I've bolded the references. But you need the key which is the sources list to know what book for instance Benton is. The numbers are page numbers. I have a list of sources, but I'll need to email it to you, so send me a private message so I have your email address and I will send you the pdf. file.

GRAVES, George1 (?1605-1673) & ____ ____ (bef 1629?); in Eng; Hartford/Middletown, CT {Benton 41; Booth (1910) 118; Dawes-Gates 2:381}

GRAVES, George1 (-1673) & 2/wf Sarah [ANDREWS?]; by 1640, by 12 Feb 1669/70; Hartford {Hartford Prob. 1:92, 203; Reg. 56:260; Booth (1910) 118; Benton 41; Dawes-Gates 2:382; Benton-Bishop 20, 21, 41, 54}

Cheryl wrote: I can't access Torry, New England Marriages - because I don't have a subscription to AmericanAncestors.  It says I can sign in as a guest, but I don't know what that entails.  I chose to put my membership monies toward Ancestry.com before I started on WikiTree.  I guess that was a mistake.

I've been looking at your  {   } for references in your answer to my question.

The references are available online:

Benton 41 is Caleb Benton and Sarah Bishop : their ancestors and their descendants http://tinyurl.com/hqf4ja2   http://tinyurl.com/z4hfl5d

Booth (1910) is One Branch of the Booth Family: Showing the Lines of Connection with One ... by Charles Edwin Booth http://tinyurl.com/hua642o

Hartford, Connecticut Probate Records, 1639-1700 http://tinyurl.com/gqfle6r

A Digest of the Early Connecticut Probate Records, Hartford District, 1635-1700. Vol. I. n.p., 1906.  http://tinyurl.com/z924yz9

Anne B.  Hi

No problem sending my private e-mail address to you.  I want to get your helpful information.  Except, how do I access your private message system on Wiki when I only know that your last name begins with "B?"

When I click on your name by the "comment," your private msg system isn't included in the page where the link takes me.

I know there's a way.....just can't find it.

When I type your name in, I get the msg that no matches were found for Anne B..

Help me out here.  thanks.

Cheryl
Oh, thanks a bunch Joe.  I'll move forward with that information online.

Do you think those sources will be enough for PGM project?

Cheryl
As Anne noted, the dates used for PGM are slightly different than Anderson. Your George Graves was clearly a pre-1640 immigrant and should be included in the PGM project.
Joe, I got those sources recorded on George Grave's profile page. Grave-782.  After I hear from Anne B., I'll finish up the biography.

Good work - thanks.

Cheryl
It was Anderson's intention to get through the 1630s; he didn't. Or hasn't yet. But the period of time covered by the Great Migration was until/through 1640.

If George Grave arrived in New England by 1640, he can be tagged as PGM, but we'll have to rely on sources other than Anderson for details.
Thank you ever so much for e-mailing the source list, Anne.  It was so good of you to go the extra mile with the private message.

A wealth of information!

Cheryl

Related questions

+6 votes
1 answer
174 views asked Apr 14, 2016 in Genealogy Help by Cheryl Skordahl G2G6 Pilot (205k points)
+2 votes
0 answers
62 views asked Apr 27 in Genealogy Help by Nace Few G2G2 (2.3k points)
+10 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
1 answer
+1 vote
1 answer
52 views asked Dec 25, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Anonymous G2G1 (1.2k points)
0 votes
1 answer
51 views asked Dec 22, 2019 in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Anonymous G2G1 (1.2k points)
+6 votes
3 answers
72 views asked Oct 8, 2019 in Appreciation by Loretta Corbin G2G6 Pilot (106k points)
+5 votes
1 answer
56 views asked May 15, 2019 in Appreciation by Pam Dale G2G6 Mach 2 (27.7k points)

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...