Merging order question

+10 votes
78 views

A merge has been proposed to merge Monfode-1 into Munfode-2 which would result in a final profile Munfode-2, LNAB Munfode.  Most sources give the spelling as Monfode including: 

There is an issue however as it appears that neither Monfode or Munfode are the correct LNAB.  Agnes Monfode Douglas was previously married to John Monfode and upon his death married John Douglas.  So it seems that Monfode was her previous married name.  Would merging in either direction be correct ?  If so,  in which direction should the merge be processed.  Or should the LNAB be corrected prior to merging ?

WikiTree profile: Agnes Douglas
in Genealogy Help by David Douglass G2G6 Pilot (117k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
The LNAB should be corrected prior to merge.
by Darlene Athey-Hill G2G6 Pilot (435k points)
Thank you Darlene.  I changed the LNAB to Unknown on Monfode-1, waiting for profile mgr of Munfode-2 to correct LNAB and then new merge will be initiated.
David, if Munfode-2 is being merged into the new Unknown, it doesn't need to have it's LNAB changed -- and shouldn't have it changed.  It will merge into the new Unknown.  So it should be left as is...

I've added PPP status to the new Unknown-315772 profile so that the merge goes 'in the right direction'.
Thanks Darlene for helping me get it right
Basically you need a Leader to help with these, otherwise it's very likely that the merge would get done in the wrong direction.  Posting sources and leaving notes isn't enough.  Even with pre-1500 merges.
+2 votes
If you don't know her actual LNAB, both should be merged into Unknown as a last name. Clearly, as you point out, this was her first married last name. You may be able to find an Unknown last name in the Recycled category.
by S Willson G2G6 Pilot (144k points)
Thank you S Willson.  I changed the LNAB to Unknown on Monfode-1, waiting for profile mgr of Munfode-2 to correct LNAB and then new merge will be initiated.
Now that you've changed one of them, propose a merge for the other one - Munfode-2 - to be merged into your new Unknown profile, with a comment about the name actually being her married rather than last name. There is no need for the other PM to change the last name before hand.
Ah yeah thats right thanks.  That makes sense.