Looking for info on Henry E. Morrell last recorded in census of 1845 in Bath, Me. can you help?

+2 votes
92 views
in Genealogy Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote

Did not find an 1845 Bath, Maine Census record of Henry E. Morrell. There are several entries for 1870 US Censes in Maine for Henry Morell. Here's marriage:

Name: Henry E. Morrell
Birth Date:  
Birthplace:  
Age:  
Spouse's Name: Loranio Jane Malcom
Spouse's Birth Date:  
Spouse's Birthplace:  
Spouse's Age:  
Event Date: 19 Oct 1834
Event Place: Litchfield,Kennebec,Maine

"Maine, Marriages, 1771-1907," index, FamilySearch

 

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.2m points)
+1 vote

You didn't give anytime frame for his birth.  This may or may not be the correct Henry.

U S Census, 1850  Bath, Lincoln, ME

Citing this Record  "United States Census, 1850," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M6VM-DDT

 Henry E Morrell  M 37 ME

 Hannah S Morrell F 33 ME

 Elvira Morrell F 15 ME

 James H Morrell M 14 ME

 Amanda J Morrell F 11 ME

 Francis Morrell M 10 ME

 Mary A Morrell F 7 ME

 Charles Morrell M 4 ME

 Hannah Morrell F 2 ME

 Ophema Morrell F 0 ME

 

U S Census, 1860 Bath, Ward 1,  Sagadahoc, ME

https://familysearch.org/search/record/results#count=20&query=%2Bsurname%3Amorrell~%20%2Bresidence_place%3A%22Sagadahoc%2C%20Maine%22~%20%2Bresidence_year%3A1860-1860~

Henry E Morrill  M  45 abt 1815 ME

Jane Morrill  F 42

Charles Morrill M 14

Hannah E  F 11

Oathman B  10

Edmund H M  7

Herbert S M  2

Mary A  F 16

 

 

U S Census, 1870   Bath, Ward 1,  Sagadahoc, ME 

Citing this Record  "United States Census, 1870," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M6DB-2S6

 Henry Morrell M 69y ME  ( ? age is off but children/spouse match)

 Jane Morrell  F 52y ME

 Oakland Morrell M 20y ME

 Edward Morrell M 17y ME

 Herbert Morrell M 12y ME

 

by Chris Hoyt G2G6 Pilot (743k points)