Help, trying to find Aunts family

+5 votes
137 views
Help, I've seem to keep running into a brick wall. My Aunt's name is Emma Gail Snider. She was born in 1952. Place of birth unknown, I've seen her Picture from a 1967 school Annual from Gastonia,Gaston Co., N.C..plus Trying to get her parents names,running into a brick wall. I met her several times when I was a child. She committed suicide sometime in 1979, in either Mecklenburg Co., N.C. or Lancaster Co., S.C.. I've asked both my Uncle and my Aunt, but with no response from the both of them. My Uncle's name is Ronald Michael Smith. They were married in December 1969 in Gaston Co.,  and Divorced in 1984 in Mecklenburg Co., N.C.. Any assistance would be helpful. I'm tired of running into a brick wall. I think it's time to tear down this wall.
WikiTree profile: Donald Helms
in Genealogy Help by Donald Helms G2G Crew (430 points)
Did you have any success? If not, possible I can help a bit. Emma did not commit suicide, but her sister did. I can tell you how to contact her granddaughters who could lead you to her. Emma's last name now is Ivester; married to Eddy. Living in North Carolina. Call 904 338 1034 if you still need help. I was married to her son,b Traywick. He has passed.

2 Answers

+1 vote

 

Emma Gail Snider

mentioned in the record of Michael Scott Smith

Name Emma Gail Snider
Gender Female
Husband Ronald Michael Smith
Son Michael Scott Smith
Name Michael Scott Smith
Event Type Birth
Event Date 05 Sep 1970
Event Place Gaston, North Carolina
Other Event Place 36 90 (Unknown)
Gender Male
Race White
Father's Name Ronald Michael Smith
Mother's Name Emma Gail Snider

CITING THIS RECORD

"North Carolina Birth Index, 1800-2000," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VHJP-VFS : accessed 13 April 2016), Emma Gail Snider in entry for Michael Scott Smith, 05 Sep 1970; from "North Carolina, Birth and Death Indexes, 1800-2000," database and images, Ancestry(http://www.ancestry.com : 2005); citing vol. , p. , Gaston, North Carolina, North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
0 votes
Emma Gail Snider
Mother
North Carolina Birth Index, 1800-2000
spouse:    Ronald Michael Smith
child:    Michael Scott Smith        

Emma Gial Snider
Mother
North Carolina Birth Index, 1800-2000
spouse:    Ronald Michael Smith
child:    Traywick Shean Smith        

Patricia Gail Snider
Mother
Texas Birth Index, 1903-1997
spouse:    Michael Kerry Smith
child:    Kerry Michael Smith        

Patricia Gail Snider
Mother
Texas Birth Index, 1903-1997
spouse:    Michael Kerry Smith
child:    Cherie Lynn Smith        

Emma M Betty Piccioni Snyder
United States, GenealogyBank Obituaries, 1980-2014
death:    28 February 2005    
obituary:    2 March 2005    Pennsylvania, United States    
spouse:    Michael A
children:    Ronald Rosemarie, Carol Orfanelli, Kenneth, Denise Muriella, Michelle Canzanese
other:    Piccioni, Joseph, Susan, Robert, Cheryl A Williams
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
Did not find her parents names. Sorry.