Please help me decipher this German Kurrent/Sütterlin

+7 votes
348 views

Please help me decipher this German Kurrent birth record.


500px-Prein-5.jpg
Click here for the image details page or here for the full-sized version (1927 x 693).

What I have figured out so far:

Left box:

Kaspar Prein, ??? in Langstrobnitz No. 12,ehelicher Sohn des + Georg Prein, ??? ??? in Langstrobnitz No. 12 und der Josefa geborenen Glaser aus Schlagles No 8 Bezirksgericht (?) Gratzen, Bezirkshauptmannschaft Kaplitz.

Right box:

Theresia geborenen Wagner, eheliche Tochter des Johann Wagner, ??? in Schlagles No 5 und der + ??? geborenen Hopfinger aus Neudorf No 45. Bezirksgericht Schweinitz (?), Bezirkshauptmannschaft Budweis.

Thanks in advance!

WikiTree profile: Theresia Prein
in Genealogy Help by Ronnie Grindle G2G6 Mach 1 (17.1k points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
Kaspar Prein, Bauer in Langstrobnitz N. 12, ehelicher Sohn des + Georg Prein, gewesenen Bauers in Langstrobnitz N. 12 und der + Josefa, geborenen Glaser aus Schlagles N. 8, Bezirksgericht Gratzen, Bezirkshauptmannschaft Kaplitz.
Theresia, gebornene Wagner, eheliche Tochter des Johann Wagner, Bauer in Sacherles N. 5, und der + Rosina, geborenen Hopfinger aus Neudorf N. 45, Bezirksgericht Schweinitz, Bezirkshauptmannschaft Budweis.

 

Note: Schlagles and Sacherles are different villages.

Gratzen: Nové Hrady

Langstrobnitz: Dlouhá Stropnice

Schlagles: Paseky, part of Horní Stropnice

Sacherles: Kamenná

Schweinitz: Trhové Sviny

Budweis: České Budějovice

 

Addendum (had to do a little searching, too many villages formerly named Neudorf): Neudorf, most likely Nová Ves u Českých Budějovic
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (544k points)
selected by Ronnie Grindle
Thanks Helmut, as always a formidable answer. Why isn't there two stars for best answer?

Also thanks a lot for pointing out the details on those villages!

How do I get to learn reading Kurrent like you do?
It's more the individual handwriting that's the problem, I still run into chicken scratch now and then that I cannot decipher.
0 votes
Hi Ronnie,

Although I can decipher old Dutch and I read and speak German fluently I do not get further than you are now.

May I suggest to repost your request and add German_Roots to the tags? As you need someone with experience reading old German.

I wish I could help you better.

Kind regards from the Netherlands.

A.
by Astrid Spaargaren G2G6 Pilot (242k points)
And no need to repost, just edit the original post and add the tag. :-)
Thank you Sandi :)
Thanks for the encouragement, Astrid!
Very welcome. I just hope someone will jump in.

Oh!!!! Another way just came to my mind this moment! Please go to [http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Space:Language_volunteers LanguageVolunteers]. Scroll down to the German Language Volunteers and ask one to help you out! :)

A.
+1 vote
by