Pre-1700 edit help [closed]

+6 votes
98 views

I haven't taken the certification for pre-1700 profiles but I found a source for one that still has gedcom import from 2010.

https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Heath,_Robert_(1575-1649)_(DNB00)

Would someone add this for me?

Thanks,

WikiTree profile: Robert Heath
closed with the note: Source added to profile
in Genealogy Help by Kathleen Heath G2G6 Mach 2 (20.6k points)
closed by Kathleen Heath

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi Kathleen, I would have happily added the information. Except that the link you sent me to "Wikisource does not have a text with this exact name" So there is nothing there.
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)

https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Heath,_Robert_(1575-1649)_(DNB00)

Links often get a bit mangled in transmission

 

Specifically, G2G has a helpful feature that it removes a punctuation mark at the end of a link.  Well sometimes it's helpful.
Thank you Anne and RJ.  I'll be sure to verify any links in the future.
Thanks Kathleen and RJ, I'll stick it on the profile and clean up the gedcom import while I'm there.
All done now
Beautiful job!  Thank you Anne.
+2 votes
BTW, you really should go do the certification for pre-1700. It's not really a test as much as it's a way of self-learning.  You start by taking the test and then go back and read the answers to the questions you got wrong and finally fill in the test with the right answers.  this way wikitree knows you have learned the sort of things you need to know before you dig into pre-census profiles.
by Dave Dardinger G2G6 Pilot (408k points)
Hi Dave,  I do plan on taking the pre-1700 certification just not yet.  I want to have a little more experience on WikiTree basics.  Plus I have plenty of people to add post-1800 that I want to concentrate on; and, I found some orphaned files that are connected to my family which need sourcing.

I found Robert Heath while checking out a new member's import and was curious, found something and thought it would help the community.