Is this the daughter of Lewis and Hannah Roberts?

+6 votes
140 views
I would like some opinions on the validity of the parents on this profile.   Please compare the information on this profile with http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Roberts-1272.

The US President's project belief and my personal belief, [[Lee-5956|Robin Lee]] is that we have two women named Hannah that married two men named John Simpson.   One couple lived in Virginia, the other in Pennsylvania.   Hannah of Pennsylvania was Hannah Roberts, daughter of Lewis and Hannah Roberts and we do not know the parents, nor the maiden name of the Hannah from Virginia.

Equally convinced that his data is correct is the manager of this profile, so I would like others to take a look and weigh in

Thanks for your help in our discussion.
WikiTree profile: Hannah Simpson
in Genealogy Help by US Presidents Project WikiTree G2G6 (6.7k points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
Yes, I see your point! I particularly like your original source images! This may sound unusual but I have run into it on many occasions where the wife and husband of one couple have the exact names of a wife and husband of another couple.  

The article does make that clear.  I agree with you. Ancestors of US Presidents typically have a well preserved genealogy which is part of our national history.  I assume your version, Robin, is that historical perspective of his ancestors.  Would that be correct?
by Paula J G2G6 Pilot (241k points)
selected by Robin Lee
As one of the leaders of the Southern Colonies project and leader of the Southern Pioneers Subproject under which the other Hannah would fall, I agree with you.

Hannah Roberts of Virginia died in 1800 in Henry County, Virginia and is buried there on the homeplace which is a category to the profile in question.  I see no indication that she died in Pennsylvania.

I think if we correct the inaccurate data on the other profile, it will become clear that these are not the same person. I agree she is attached to the wrong parents.
If we clear away the ancestry GedCom and add a biography, this other Hannah comes alive as a Southern ancestor, clearly not of those parents. She and the John Simpson of Virginia are early settlers of Henry County, Virginia. I am already seeing land grants and I anticipate we can find many other court documents and records to establish their place in history.

It can be frustrating trying to find ancestors in this area for this time period partly due to burned court houses during the Civil War and partly due to southern migration. I have been working extensively in this area for a few years and I encourage patience and determination rather than trying to piece together an inaccurate genealogy.   

I am in the middle of another line right now and cannot stop to completely research both profiles right away but I will get a good start and add sources to establish her clear identity. I will continue to research for the parents. Possible this is something DNA  can help with.

She will have to be removed from the parents she is currently connected to.
+4 votes

I didn't have time to read it all, but this blog (which appears well sourced and analyzed) discusses the Simpson family of Prince William Virginia and the claimed connection to President Grant.

by Rob Ton G2G6 Pilot (274k points)
Actually, you should have read the whole article as it disproves the relationship between the Virgnia Simpsons and Grant.

From the blog
"However, Mr. Lane’s knowledge of Thomas’s ancestry is flawed in another significant aspect.  He claims that Thomas Simpson had a brother, John, who was the maternal grandfather of President Ulysses Simpson Grant.  If this were true, the parents of Thomas and John were John Simpson, born in Northern Ireland about 1738, and his wife, Hannah Roberts. This John did, in fact, emigrate as a youngster but fromNorthern Ireland; not Scotland.  No evidence has been found to substantiate the claim that John and Hannah had a son named Thomas.  Therefore, the claim that Thomas was of Scottish origin is suspect and probably a convoluted conclusion based on the belief that Thomas’s brother was President Grant’s grandfather."
As I said - I didn't read the article... just scanned to see it was possibly relevant to the people and relationships in question and had (At a cursory glance) sources that could be evaluated by those more familiar with the family.
I hope it helps.

Related questions

+5 votes
1 answer
+7 votes
2 answers
191 views asked May 10, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Robin Lee G2G6 Pilot (638k points)
+17 votes
3 answers
+1 vote
1 answer
183 views asked Apr 15, 2013 in Genealogy Help by anonymous

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...