Questions about sons [closed]

+6 votes
196 views
Profile has four sons named John attached.

EDIT: Seems to be resolved now.
WikiTree profile: John Mason
closed with the note: resolved
asked in Genealogy Help by Mikey Anonymous G2G6 Mach 4 (44.9k points)
closed by Mikey Anonymous
Does seem pretty unlikely unless the others died as infants and finally one survived.  Do you have any real sources you could enter into one or more of the Johns?  That might help you get on the PM's good side.

Stuff here about Captain John and his sons

https://alliedfamilies.wordpress.com/masons-south-of-the-james-river/

But it doesn't agree about the parents or the wife or the son Thomas.

PS He's a long way down - search for Albermarle Parish.

 

 

4 Answers

+3 votes
I have found a couple of people, one an ancestor and one not, where there is documentation of using the same given name in their children, sometimes even when the older one('s) were still living. That is why sources are important. I am not defending a Profile Manager who wants to control his ancestors, but sometimes a merge is not needed or even a good thing. With sources I can defend my choices of merging or rejecting a merge, without sources there is a risk of doing more harm than good.
answered by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+3 votes
George Foreman
answered by John Noel G2G6 Pilot (693k points)
Dang ... I was just going to mention him!! lol
They live just outside of Marshall, Texas, a few miles East of me ;)
+2 votes
There is additional documentation under the correct spouse's profile.  IF the profile for Captain John Mason-3330 were to be merged into the earlier profile for Unknown Mason-2159 that is connected to the actual wife of Captain John Mason, then the bios could be cleaned up after the merge and make better sense.  His wife is Elizabeth Harrison found here:

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Harrison-889
answered by Janne Gorman G2G6 Mach 2 (21.8k points)
Thanks for at least posting a serious reply.  That merge with 2159 was proposed and promptly rejected, so we forge ahead without the naysayers.  I don't mind being connected to the Harrisons; just want real, reliable sources.  So I will take another look.
Thank you.  The only way that this database is going to be useful to anyone is to have one unique profile for each individual listed.  Let me know if I can help in any way.
0 votes
I agree with you that sources should be better identified.  I have been trying to sort out the references for Harrison-889 and found the following information:

* Surry County records; Sussex, A Tale of Three Centuries is available online here:  https://archive.org/details/sussexcountytale00virg  There is a little information regarding a Captain John Mason (there have been many of them) but I did not find any references to Elizabeth Harrison.

*I have not been able to find an online resource for "Virginia Magazine of History & Biography Vols 200, 29, 34"   (Not sure that there are actually 200 volumes, so 200 may be a typo)

*Information from Application for Membership in the Daughters of the American Revolution, D.A.R., approved March 20, 1963 for Frances Ellen Walk, cites "Magazine of History and Biography, Religns of Rives: Masons of South Side Virginia, p. 3" as source for Elizabeth Harrison as wife of Captain John Mason, son of Major John Mason, on whose Revolutionary War Service DAR approval was granted.  See image on her son's profile here:  http://www.wikitree.com/photo/jpg/Mason-3332
answered by Janne Gorman G2G6 Mach 2 (21.8k points)
I don't know what "Religns" is, but if it is meant to be "Reliques" I had the book by that name (some are gone now).by James Rives Childs.  (It's still within the copyright period so long excerpts are a no-no.)  I'll look for it though. It is a little interesting to note that John and Elizabeth did not name any of their sons Benjamin (unless it was one that died of whom there's no record, which did happen a lot).
Thanks for the information regarding Reliques.  I had not heard of either Reliques or Religns, and I may not be reading the type on the image correctly.  I will see if I can find "Reliques" online, too.
The formatting in the DAR application is confusing -- it looks like several sources are actually one. The Virginia Magazine of History & Biography is one; Reliques of Rives is another; and Masons of South Side Virginia is a third.

Here is a link identifying the latter source:

http://www.worldcat.org/title/masons-of-south-side-virginia-report-of-the-genealogical-records-committee-of-the-district-of-columbia-daughters-of-the-american-revolution-1957-1958/oclc/866606444&referer=brief_results