Where does the' proper' name Hackaliah come from? re Anthony Browne of Cowdray

+5 votes
72 views

 Old Post revamped with more information.

This is a profile of  Anthony Browne, born at Cowdray, Midhurst, Sussex, England in 1552. (here's his Wikipedia page )https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anthony_Browne_(1552%E2%80%931592) There is nothing in the profile that suggests where this name comes from and if I stick the name in a google search I come up with a Hackaliah Brown born in the 17th century in America. This profile has a Magna Carta project icon

WikiTree profile: Anthony Browne
in The Tree House by Helen Ford G2G6 Pilot (341k points)
edited by Helen Ford

He's still down as proper name Hackaliah. I still can't find a source for this either on the profile or elsewhere. Richardson uses the name Anthony in Plantagenet ancestors  The man died before his father so unfortunately he wasn't the heir. His eldest  son , who was his grandfather's heir was called Anthony. 

There are a handful of unsourced trees, all citing each other using this name on Ancestry. There is a proposed merge  using the name  with a Hackaliah  (https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Browne-3345 ) but no sources on this profile either.

Hackaliah as a name  certainly causes confusion 

I went to propose a merge, as I noticed  new profiles for  an Anthony and his wife have  been created .  (same dates, same wife's name )I found  the merge  already  rejected  ( I think at the point  of profile  creation which was today)

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Browne-3723

In the absence of any other source showing that he was baptised Hackaliah and then called Anthony everywhere else,  I believe  his proper name should  be changed to Anthony  (with perhaps Hackaliah as AKA, because even if he wasn't called that in the past, he has acquired that name now)

Found  the memorial to his mother mentions Anthony as the only son no Hackaliah

HERE LYETH YE BODIE OF YE LADYE IANE RATCLIFFE ONE OF

YE DAVGHTERS OF ROBART EARL OF SVSSEX WHO ENDED

HER LYFE AT COWDRY Ao Do 1552 YE 22 OF IVLYE & WAS

OF YE AGE OF 20 YEARES & YE FIRST WYFFE OF ANTHONY

VICOVNT MOVNTAGVE HERE BVRYED BY WHOME HE HAD ISSVE

ONE SONNE ANTHONY BROWNE ESQVIER DECEASED & HERE

LIKEWISE BVRIED WHICH ANTHONY WAS FATHER VNTO AN

THONY VICOVNT MOVNTAGVE NOW LIVINGE * HE HAD ALSO

BY HER ONE DAVGHTER MARYE BROWNE YET LIVINGE WHO

WAS MARIED FIRST TO HENRY WRYTHEOSTEY EARLE OF

SOVTHAMPTON & AFTER TO SR THOMAS HENEAGE

KNIGHT VICE-CHAMBERLAN TO *Q* ELIZA =

BETH & ONE OF YE HONORABLE

PRIVIE COVNCELL

http://www.publicsculpturesofsussex.co.uk/object?id=274

I can't see much point in retaining the bogus "Hackaliah" unless it's as a disambiguation at the bottom of the page to note that he has no known connection to anyone of that name.

Did he not also marry Magdalen Dacre? (nice little bio here

http://www.tudorwomen.com/?page_id=669)

some interesting photos and data regarding his tomb here

https://www.flickr.com/photos/52219527@N00/684998534/

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

+4 votes
2 answers
+6 votes
3 answers
+4 votes
0 answers
+7 votes
1 answer
+7 votes
1 answer
+7 votes
2 answers
+13 votes
1 answer
+13 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...