Ellen Betts was married when & where did she die?

+4 votes
136 views
Ellen Betts b. about 1830 to 1845 m. James Jamieson Smith in Wisconsin or Nebraska (perhaps).   Can anyone help me find this group of people.;  James  Smith & Ellen Betts had 4 living children:

Esther M Smith b. 1867 Wisconsin, US

Ellen Smith b. 1870, Wisconsin, US

Grant M. Smith b 1871 Wisconsin US

Frank Smith b. 1874, Wisconsinn, US

Census or any other information would be appreciated.
WikiTree profile: Elizabeth Smith
in Genealogy Help by E. Lauraine Syrnick G2G6 Pilot (108k points)

5 Answers

+3 votes

1880 Census on Family Search:  https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN4F-B5S

This may be James J Smith's birth record: 

Name: James Jamieson Smith
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 29 Aug 1832
Baptism Date: 6 Dec 1832
Baptism Place: Old Machar,Aberdeen,Scotland
Father: Alexander Smith
Mother: Isabel Donald
by Denise Knapp G2G6 Mach 1 (18.9k points)
Sorry, this is the wrong Jamie Jamisson Smith. He was born 24 of November 1834 in Shetland to Nicol Smith & Marion Halcrow.  Thank you for the time spent.
+3 votes
by Denise Knapp G2G6 Mach 1 (18.9k points)
This is probably him & his wife Ellen (Elizabeth Ellen Betts).  Thank you very much
+3 votes
The 1900 census lists Elizabeth E Smith as born in Dec 1844 in New York.  It states she and James Smith were married in 1862.
by Denise Knapp G2G6 Mach 1 (18.9k points)
It also states that James was born in Nov of 1832 and arrived in the United States in 1835.
In 1910 Elizabeth is living with son Frank (and I'm sure it's them because Frank's mother is listed as born in New York and his father in Scotland) in Lake Ward 2, Wabasha, Minnesota.  Elizabeth E Smith's father is listed as being born in Vermont, her mother in Ireland.  She owns the house they live in free of mortgage and has her own income.  She's had 5 children, 3 of whom are still living.  Her son Frank is working as a fisherman.  You should follow Frank (whose birth is given as about 1878 in Wisconsin in the 1910 census record) and see where he ended up.  There is an Elizabeth E Smith in the Minnesota death index, dying 10 Sep 1922 in Stearns County, Minnesota.

It looks like daughter Esther died in Washington state, but her name is given as Easter A M Bailey, and she died in 1916 in Grays Harbor County.  It is possible that Elizabeth went to Washington at some point and died there, but I didn't find a record.  I hope this helps get you started.  The census records can be found on Family Search.  I used both it and Ancestry for my searches.  :)
Thank you so much for this information.
+3 votes
Grant Marion Smith died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California on 1 Feb 1938.  Most of the information on his death certificate is incorrect:  it gives his place of birth as Lake City, Minnesota (they lived in Lake City from 1895 to 1920, moving to Los Angeles, California sometime between 1920 and 1930.  They're found there in the 1930 census.), no other information about his father is known except his last name, his mother's name is given as Elizabeth Riley, born in Ireland (perhaps Elizabeth Betts' mother's maiden name?  She was born in Ireland per Elizabeth's answers to her mother's place of birth on census records).  A Marion Smith gave the information for the death certificate.  Grant's wife's name was Jennie (Erickson--per marriage record on Ancestry) Smith.  To confirm, I'll see if I can find her death certificate, not that it will help with Elizabeth, Grant's mother, but it will confirm this is Grant M Smith in your tree.  Grant is buried in the "Soldier's Home Cemetery".  The link for his death certificate is:   http://tinyurl.com/j4z894v
by Denise Knapp G2G6 Mach 1 (18.9k points)
Yes, Jennie Erickson Smith, married to Grant M Smith, died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California on 10 Aug 1936.  She was cremated.

http://tinyurl.com/gtrh5wv
Added confirmation that this is your Grant Marion Smith is the presence of his son, Marion Lamoine Smith, who gave the information for Grant's death certificate, living in California as well with a wife in 1930.  His Social Security Application gives his date of birth, place of birth (Lake City, Minnesota), and parents names (Grant M and Jennie Erickson).  This has been a fun search and I'm happy to have been able to do it.  I LOVE finding the death certificates for those individuals who died in Los Angeles.  It's almost 3 in the morning here and I'm going to bed now.  :)  I've created a private tree for this family on Ancestry.  Do let me know if you'd like an invitation to it so you can see the records and documents I've collected for them.

Denise
+3 votes
I went to ancestry.com and found this:

NICOL SMITH EMIGRATION 1861

Nichol Smith, deceased, was born on Shetland Island, in 1797, and is the son of William and Urcelia (Jameson) Smith. His earlier years were spent in his native land, where, in his youth, he learned the trade of a carpenter. He followed that occupation in after life, and also engaged in agricultural pursuits, which he carried on for several years. He was united in marriage with Mary Ann HALCOW, who was born in 1799, and their union was blessed with six children, who reached mature years: Peter, a steamship agent, now living in Lerwick, Shetland;   Malcolm, who is engaged in farming in Ohio; Forbice, wife of James Simpson, of La Prairie Township; James, a resident farmer of Nebraska;  John, who is engaged in farming in Iowa; and Urcelia, wife of John Underwood, a miller residing in Kalamazoo, Michigan.

In 1861, during the first year of our Civil War, Mr. Smith emigrated to America, and after landing in this country came directly to Rock County, making his home with his son-in-law, James Simpson. After sometime he removed to Iowa, living with his son, Malcolm Smith. His death there occurred in 1882, at the age of eighty-five years, and his wife departed this life 4 years later, in the eighty-eighth year of her age.  They were both devoted members of the Methodist Episcopal Church, and were universally respected by all.

Taken from "The Portrait and Biographical Album of Rock County, Wisconsin" (c)1889, pp.822-823.

I thought that this might be important enough to you to have it. I have a copy of it, so if you need it, Let me know. Thanks, Nancy
by
Thank you so much for looking for this, but already had it on his site which is Smith-39948.  Think I had it before Ancestry did.  Appreciate your trying to help me.

Related questions

+4 votes
2 answers
167 views asked Feb 16, 2015 in Genealogy Help by E. Lauraine Syrnick G2G6 Pilot (108k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
152 views asked Jul 4, 2017 in Genealogy Help by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.2m points)
+4 votes
1 answer
+6 votes
0 answers
+2 votes
2 answers
+3 votes
2 answers

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright

...