Who are the parents of Garland May (Everts) Lewis (1905-1993) from Nebraska?

+3 votes
23 views
in Genealogy Help by Lori Jo DeWitt G2G3 (3.6k points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Garland M Evarts

United States Census, 1910

Name Garland M Evarts
Event Type Census
Event Date 1910
Event Place Jeffrey, Lincoln, Nebraska, United States
Gender Female
Age 5
Marital Status Single
Race White
Race (Original) White
Relationship to Head of Household Daughter
Relationship to Head of Household (Original) Daughter
Birth Year (Estimated) 1905
Birthplace Nebraska
Father's Birthplace Illinois
Mother's Birthplace Illinois
Sheet Letter A
Sheet Number 4

HOUSEHOLD

ROLE

GENDER

AGE

BIRTHPLACE

Thomas H Evarts Head M 39 Illinois
Rosa Lillian Evarts Wife F 31 Illinois
Garland M Evarts Daughter F 5 Nebraska
Presilla A Evarts Daughter F 3 Nebraska
Alberta I K Evarts Daughter F 0 Nebraska

CITING THIS RECORD

"United States Census, 1910," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:ML4P-FYQ : accessed 17 April 2016), Garland M Evarts in household of Thomas H Evarts, Jeffrey, Lincoln, Nebraska, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 172, sheet 4A, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, n.d.); FHL microfilm 1,374,864.

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
selected by Lori Jo DeWitt
Thank you Frank!  I am trying to find out if I am related.  Definitely puzzling...

Lori Jo
0 votes

 

 

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Lewis&GSiman=1&GScid=1993137&GRid=61363941&

Garland May Everts Lewis

Birth:  May 1, 1905
Nebraska, USA
Death:  Oct. 19, 1993
Nebraska, USA
image
 
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Lester J Lewis (1900 - 1961)*
 
*Calculated relationship
 
Burial:
Eustis East Cemetery 
Eustis
Frontier County
Nebraska, USA
 
Created by: JOE JORDAN
Record added: Nov 09, 2010 
Find A Grave Memorial# 61363941
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
I had already found Garland's memorial.  Her daughter's (Zelta) oldest son was my husband's friend growing up.  My surname is Everts.  Garland's father's surname is Evarts. (name changed over time).  I still don't know if we are related.  Thank you!

Lori Jo