Help find grandma's brothers.

+3 votes
50 views
My grandma's two brothers, Tommy and Charlie Ross emigrated from aberdeen, scotland to USA, Seattle we think, in the late 1880s or early 1900s. Anyone other relatives out there, we have contact with Linda Ross, but confirmation of pedigrees would be great.   

I've been put grandma on as Ross-9805/9
in Genealogy Help by Anne Massie G2G Rookie (240 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Thomas Ross
United States World War II Draft Registration Cards, 1942
birth:    19 April 1889    Aberdeen, Scotland
residence:        Seattle, Washington, United States
draft registration:    1942    Seattle, Washington, United States            

Thomas Ross
Head
United States Census, 1930
birth:    1891    Scotland
residence:    1930    Seattle, King, Washington, United States
immigration:    1913        
spouse:    Selina Ross
children:    Jack R Ross, Margie Ross, Elaine N Ross, Charles W Ross
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
Thank you, Frank.  Are you related or just found the info for me?
+2 votes
Charles S Ross
Brother
United States Census, 1920
birth:    1888    Scotland
residence:    1920    Seattle, King, Washington, United States
immigration:    1907        
other:    Thomas Ross, James L Weir, Christina Ross, Charles S Ross, Jack R Ross, Selina Ross        

Charles Ross
Boarder
United States Census, 1900
residence:    1900    Precinct 1 Seattle city Ward 1, King, Washington, United States    
other:    T Headly, T H Grey, Chas Mitchell, John Doghterty, D C Unght, Frank Roat...
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.1m points)
I have some very distant cousins with the Ross surname, but looked up your Ross line at familysearch.org based on the information in your question.
Thank you, Frank.  solves a mystery in our family - in Scotland we were told by my grandma that both her brothers emigrated to Canada together, but our distant cousin in USA was told they came into the USA separately.