Need help with source: Clan Gunn

+11 votes
282 views
someone,  has posted a "note" on f-a-g memorial that says John Manor Maness is the son of Clan Gunn, this is also the "father" that many Trees on rootsweb.com have listed.  but no one has a SOURCE... anyone can help with this LINK to my very great grampa would be greatly appreciated.. Thx  MANESS-123
WikiTree profile: John Maness
in Genealogy Help by Carole Taylor G2G6 Mach 5 (53.6k points)
edited by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+2 votes

The death date and location match on this source

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVKW-X21G : accessed 18 April 2016), John Maner Maness, 1728; Burial, Hertford Village, Wake, North Carolina, United States of America, Maness Family Farm Cemetery; citing record ID 33777154, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

but the birth location is different. That is the only thing I found.

by Dale Byers G2G Astronaut (1.4m points)
+1 vote
John Maner Maness is the son of Thomas Manus (1630 - ?).

Where the family farm cemetery was originally located is now in the middle of the Raleigh area.  As he was the only grave, I believe he was re-located. I am unsure to where though.  Most records were lost in fires.

I have visited and photographers the Maness Cemetery in Moore County, NC.  I am visiting the family cemetery in TN as well.
by Valerie Manis G2G Rookie (230 points)