Can anyone give me any information on the following questions.

+5 votes
162 views
I am looking for two people: 1. Jack Pennington who lived in Mt Vernon, Kentucky born around 1850.  Rumored he was full blooded Native American. He moved to Twila, Harlan County, KY not sure of the date.  2. I am also looking for information on O'dell Rogers born March 1925, married Anna Kate Sanford, and Betty Ann Hill in Cocke County, Tn.  They moved to Poquoson, VA and he was killed in 13 August 1957.  I would like to find Betty and O'dell's children and any newpaper clippings of his accident that killed him and his obituary.
in Genealogy Help by Karen Simpson G2G Rookie (280 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+3 votes
by David Selman G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
+5 votes

possible sources for O'dell Rogers .. 

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=41375300

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47089854

(Frances Rogers possible contact. )

 

"Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVKX-42YC : accessed 19 April 2016), O'Dell Rogers, 1957; Burial, , Haywood, North Carolina, United States of America, Thad Rogers Cemetery; citing record ID 41375300,Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.

 

"United States World War II Army Enlistment Records, 1938-1946," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KMKY-45K : accessed 19 April 2016), Odell Rogers, enlisted 13 Oct 1944, Cp Croft, South Carolina, United States; citing "Electronic Army Serial Number Merged File, ca. 1938-1946," database, The National Archives: Access to Archival Databases (AAD) (http://aad.archives.gov : National Archives and Records Administration, 2002); NARA NAID 126323, National Archives at College Park, Maryland.

 

Anna Kate Sanford marriage index .. "North Carolina Birth Index, 1800-2000," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VHP2-9XT : accessed 19 April 2016), Anna Kate Sanford in entry for Jacqulin Dell Rogers, 23 May 1944; from "North Carolina, Birth and Death Indexes, 1800-2000," database and images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : 2005); citing vol. 31, p. 513, Haywood, North Carolina, North Carolina State Archives, Raleigh.

Betty Ann Hill marriage index .. "Tennessee, County Marriages, 1790-1950," database with images,FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XZ7P-Q4W : accessed 19 April 2016), Odell Rogers and Betty Ann Hill, 04 Feb 1949; citing Cocke, Tennessee, United States, Marriage, p. , Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville and county clerk offices from various counties; FHL microfilm 1,669,917.

will look for Obit at Library tomorrow  .. JSGB 

P.S. David Selman provided good advice. "FamilySearch." .. has great vital records .. 

by Gerald Baraboo G2G Astronaut (1.0m points)
edited by Gerald Baraboo