What's involved in volunteering... what do I do to help?

+10 votes
108 views
What is involved in volunteering?
in The Tree House by Debbie Broadmore G2G Crew (580 points)
edited by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+3 votes

Researching profiles, help with research in projects, answer G2G questions.

Help with research on one name studies and free space pages such as at Selman Interest Group of North America and Beyond


Volunteers Needed

by David Selman G2G6 Pilot (882k points)
edited by Keith Hathaway
+4 votes
Hi Debbie, Welcome to WikiTree. The first thing most volunteers do is fill out their own family, connecting to any existing profiles. We want sources for each one. (I'm still working on mine.) If you have a special interest in a place or time in history, you may want to search for a project to join. There's always plenty to do. Also, learn about where things go here in G2G forum. (You can edit your question and move it to The Tree House for general stuff.) Hang out and read other questions and keep asking your own.
by Anonymous W G2G6 Mach 6 (65.2k points)