I don't think I filled out the forms correctly. Need help!

+4 votes
73 views
I think I filled out the forms wrong.  I am not searching for Patricia Henderson because that is me. I am looking for my grandfather's relatives Fusilier or Fusier and Guidry
in Genealogy Help by Patricia Smith G2G Rookie (250 points)
retagged by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Tess Cameron G2G6 Mach 4 (48.4k points)
+2 votes

Patricia, Welcome to WikiTree!

You can look for people on WikiTree who have a specific surname in a number of ways:

  1. When you are on any profile, look at the top center of the profile and you will see a magnifying glass with two boxes to the left of it.  Put the surname you are looking for in the right hand box and click on the magnifying glass. That will bring up all the people on WikiTree with that surname (spelled that way).
  2. At the top right of every profile, there is a dropdown called "Find." Click on that, then click on "Surnames" 2/3 of the way down the list.  You can then navigate to surnames, and you can see similarly spelled names, but it takes a while to do it this way.
  3. Or, click on "Find" then on People: Search.  Go to the Search for A Surname search option and just fill in the Surname box and click search.  This will bring up everyone with that surname.

Once you get a list of everyone with a certain surname, you can click on the top of the Birth Date column and the list will be sorted by birth date earliest to latest. Click again and the sort will reverse.  If you click on the Name column, the list will be sorted by First Name, starting with A, and click again and it will reverse the sort.

Hope this helps you.  By the way, there are no Fusier profiles on WikiTree.  There are a few Fusiliers.

 

by Vic Watt G2G6 Pilot (330k points)