I'm looking for ANY proof that OBED DRURY ever existed. Please!

0 votes

I have not found anything that says Obed Drury truly is the father of George (Hugh) Drury.  George came to massachusettes in 1635 aboard the ship the "Abigail" and became a carpenter in that area.  "Family tradition" is the only thing that states Obed was his father.  The sources I have used already include wikitree somewhat, also www.northwesterPa.net  I've searched google.    They say that Obed was born about 1590 and died about 1663 living his whole life in London, Middlesex, England.  Another source, (exsisting profile on wikitree) told me that he married sometime in 1614 in England, but never stated a wife's name.  There are rumors that he had another child other than George (hugh), Lydia, however, I think this is mistaken as there are no roots for Lydia and Hugh married a Lydia I think that source was mistaken. Thanks for any help.

WikiTree profile: Obed Drury
in Genealogy Help by Marsha Pfefferkorn G2G Rookie (290 points)
edited by Chris Whitten
A very nice site with lots of Drury info:
posted some info on wiki page for son, some corrections needed there.
Looks like you have one of those true brick walls. Good Luck. Mike
This Michael Drury seems to know his stuff:
A Rice line to merge into or with Edmund Rice at:
I guess we are cousins ;-)
Sorry no info on Drury on my line.

2 Answers

0 votes
From what I have seen, I would not use the name Obed. Will keep you from searching for the true name of the father. All though it is probably easier to disprove Obed than to prove. If you could find the originating source for the name Obed. Good Luck.
by M Lechner G2G6 Mach 6 (61.9k points)
–1 vote
It took me 7 years to find the connection between Obed and Hugh. Hugh apparently changed his twice. He was born John and decided he was George till he got to the states. Then he became Hugh. If found this book with last will and testament

by Tammy Chance G2G Rookie (260 points)

DRURY. 1. John Drury was born in London in 1616, son of Obed Drury of London, a descendant of John de Drury, whose father came with William the Conqueror. He came with Governor Win-throp Company, 1635. He called himself George, and was aged 19 years. He went with Dr. Elliott's Company to the mouth of the Connecticut, but, later, returned and settled in Sudbury, where he received a grant of land in 1641. In 1646, he went to Boston, where he engaged extensively in mercantile business, was very successful, and left a large property. He was a member of the First Church, Lieutenant of Artillery in 1659, Proprietor of Castle Tavern, and had lands near Mill Bridge. He married, 1645, Lydia Rice. He died in July, 1689. His wife died April 5, 1675. Both were buried in King's Chapel Ground, Tremont Street, Boston. 2. John, born in Sudbury, March 2, 1646. He was a house car- penter and moved to Boston. He was a member of Old South Church in 1672, Lieutenant in King Philip's War in 1675, and was considered a wealthy man for his time. He married Mary (the widow of Ed. Fletcher, who was a Nonconformist Minister of Dunsborn Rectory, Gloucestershire. Her maiden name is unknown). He died in 1678. Children: Thomas, Lydia, Mary, Mercy, Elizabeth, John. 3. Thomas, born in Boston, August 10, 1668. He settled in Fram- ingham, and was Town Clerk eleven years, from 1700; Schoolmaster, 1713 ; Lieutenant of Militia, 1713; and Captain, 1719. He married Rachel, daughter of Henry Rice, Dec. 15, 1687. Children: Thomas, Caleb, John, Mary, Rachel, Lydia, Elizabeth, Micah, Uriah. 4. Thomas. He was born August 29, 1690 ; married, June 10, 1719, Sarah, daughter of Capt. Isaac and Sarah (Stow) Clark, born August 5, 1701. He died April 10, 1743. Children: Thomas, Mary, Abigail, Rachel, Thankful, Sarah, Benjamin, Mary, Elizabeth. 5. Sarah. She was born in 1734, and, July 16, 1755, married Richard Rice of Natick.


Morton, Arabella Lyman Gamage. Descendants of John Gamage of Ipswich, Mass (Kindle Locations 1230-1253). Worcester, Mass. : Press of C.R. Stobbs. Kindle Edition. 

Link To book Snipet proving that He was born John went by George and then Hugh.

I found this by reverse engineering the tree starting with Drieu "Drogo" aka Robert the Axe man who left his Norman village and came to England whith William the Conquer. Hugh's grand father is John De Drury. 

Here is the link to his marriage. https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/1624/31280_194798-00407?pid=614881&backurl=https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/112005106/person/380188584663/Gallery?_phtarg%3DFLW23510&usePUB=true&_phsrc=FLW23510&usePUBJs=true

Related questions

+2 votes
1 answer
110 views asked Feb 13, 2015 in Genealogy Help by anonymous
0 votes
1 answer
+4 votes
4 answers
137 views asked Aug 22, 2021 in Genealogy Help by Shirlea Smith G2G6 Pilot (188k points)
+4 votes
1 answer
51 views asked May 25, 2021 in Genealogy Help by Gary Houston G2G1 (1.2k points)
+5 votes
2 answers
107 views asked May 24, 2020 in Genealogy Help by Matt Melcher G2G6 Mach 1 (14.9k points)
+6 votes
2 answers
64 views asked Dec 7, 2019 in Appreciation by David Drury G2G Crew (320 points)
+1 vote
1 answer
96 views asked Nov 30, 2018 in Genealogy Help by C. Mackinnon G2G6 Pilot (275k points)
+2 votes
0 answers
61 views asked Jun 7, 2018 in Genealogy Help by Kristen Louca G2G6 Mach 2 (29.2k points)
+2 votes
1 answer
+2 votes
1 answer

WikiTree  ~  About  ~  Help Help  ~  Search Person Search  ~  Surname:

disclaimer - terms - copyright