Help Improve Jeannette Rankin - First Woman in Congress

+10 votes
107 views
Hi everyone : )

I was reading an article online today and Jeannette Rankin, the first woman to hold a high government office in the United States, was mentioned. I took a look and sure enough she didn't have a profile on WikiTree. I just wanted to invite anyone who was interested to help improve the profile!

--Jayme
WikiTree profile: Jeannette Rankin
in The Tree House by Jayme Arrington G2G6 Pilot (130k points)

3 Answers

+3 votes

 

Jeannette Rankin

Brasil, Cartões de Imigração

Name Jeannette Rankin
Event Type Immigration
Event Date 1955
Event Place Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Gender Female
Marital Status Single
Nationality United States
Traveling With Children No
Birth Date 11 Jun 1880
Birthplace EUA
Father's Name John
Mother's Name Olive

CITING THIS RECORD

"Brasil, Cartões de Imigração, 1900-1965," database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V1SG-WJK : accessed 19 April 2016), Jeannette Rankin, Immigration; citing 1955, Arquivo Nacional, Rio de Janeiro (National Archives, Rio de Janeiro).

by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+3 votes
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeannette_Rankin

Wikipedia article includes her photo.
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)
+1 vote
Jayme, I knew of her from something I read years ago, then forgot. I was reminded when I came across an short feature on three women who ran for congress in 1916. I'm looking into the other two. Added the photo of the feature on Jeannette's profile.
by Natalie Trott G2G6 Pilot (830k points)
I'm a bit excited ...Dr Harding was a trailblazer too. When she died, she was running for senate in KS on the Socialist ticket.

She attended Hahnemann Medical College, graduating in 1882. (Just saw that it's the one in Chicago, not the Philadelphia school.)