Can you help on the Melungeon free page?

+15 votes
166 views
I have just started the Melungeon free page and was wondering if you would like to help?
WikiTree profile: Space:Melungeon_Roots
in Genealogy Help by Billy Matney G2G2 (2.5k points)
retagged by Liz Shifflett

Great start, Billy! You could also tag this diversity.

Great idea, Sandy! Thanks!
What an exciting project! I have not found any bonafide Melungeon ancestors, but I have read extensively about them in years past, because I suspect this might be the answer to some of my brickwall branches.I would love to help in any way I can.

2 Answers

+4 votes
This is wonderful!  I can't wait to read all the info you already have.  Great Job! At some point, when I'm not so busy, I'd love to help out with this project.  I'll be sure to let you know when I get some free time.  I'm currently working on the Black Sheep Project.  

What kind of help do you need, Billy?
by Amy Weatherford G2G5 (5.1k points)
Thank you Amy! I would be delighted with your help, I would like to see the Melungeon Roots free page evolve into it's own project or sub-catagory.

It sounds like you have the experience to help make that happen!
Well, I don't know about having the experience but I certainly have the motivation.  I strongly suspect that some of my recent ancestors are melungeon and am in the process of researching it.  I work full time so I have to work on the projects when I get spare time but if you will tell me what you are looking to get done or where you need help researching, I'll get started the minute I get some free time.  :)
+6 votes
Yes, I am interested in helping. New to WikiTree, but experienced researcher. I am related to the Collins, Gibson, etc. lines.
by Annie Leonard G2G2 (2.5k points)
Hi Annie,

I, too, just joined WikiTree(I think, had some problems with email confirmation). I am also related to the Collins, Gibson line through both of my paternal Grandparents. They are related to Agnes Goins/Thomas Collins. This thread seems to be old...I wonder if they are still needing help.
are your Collins and Gibson families from colonial Virginia as my amcestors. the hall family