Problem with references - Help! [closed]

+8 votes
77 views
Hi!  For some reason my citations/footnotes/references are not showing up on this profile.  I even deleted everything and put it all back, yet it still doesn't show up.  Can someone take a look and see if you can see it, or if I just need to send back the new glasses I just got??  Thanks!
WikiTree profile: Clarkson Shotwell
closed with the note: Resolved by Super-Anne
in Policy and Style by Summer Orman G2G6 Mach 8 (85.8k points)
closed by Keith Hathaway
Those pesky details trip all of us up ! When completely frustrated because I can't find my mistake, I will compare to one I know works! And then also my forehead Abbas say, "I knew that!"

2 Answers

+7 votes
 
Best answer
All set you had <ref/> instead of </ref>
by Anne B G2G Astronaut (1.1m points)
selected by Summer Orman
Well sheesh. I guess I've looked at one too many </ref> today. Thanks Anne.
+4 votes

Only the bio show on the profile page.

Sources

Categories: WikiTree Help | Sources

A source is the identification of where you obtained information. Sources are critically important for genealogy. Some even say that genealogy without sources is mythology.[1]

You must include your sources when you put information on WikiTree. It's in our Honor Code.

For more background on why sources are important and how to record them during your research see "Source, Source, Source" in Getting Started With Genealogy or Cite Your Genealogy Sources on About.com.

Contents

[hide]

How to Add Sources to Profiles

by David Selman G2G6 Pilot (890k points)
Thanks David, I'm well versed in sourcing, but my eyes are tired and I had one little / out of place. It's fixed now. :)