Can someone help me to get further back with my Joseph Mills-7703

+5 votes
151 views
I am stuck on one of my relatives, namely Joseph Mills esquire, born 1748, in Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England and died 1834. On here profile Mills-7703. He married Mary Angell on 20th October 1783 at St. Mary's Church Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England.

I can't get any further back with him and would welcome any help you can give me. Thanks.

Stella Jones
WikiTree profile: Joseph Mills
in Genealogy Help by Anonymous Mills G2G6 Mach 1 (11.3k points)
edited by Keith Hathaway
With respect, Stella you have Joseph (7703 ) & spouse Mary Angell being the son of Joseph & Mary Angell!. Meanwhile I will see what I can find!,
yep. I need to get him tidied up!
I think you have also duplicated Joseph (7703) with (7702)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Here are some children of Joseph Mills and Mary Angell,

Joseph Mills ,Born July 16 1786, Hephzibah Angell Mills Born Feb 16

1788, Richard Angell Mills , born Oct 10 1789.There are others born 1790s

but  not sure same family.

Rg4 Non Conformist Record Indexes 1588-1977.
by Wayne Morgan G2G6 Pilot (917k points)
selected by Anonymous Mills
+1 vote
I added the records I could find. I had more success with Mary Angell.
by Doug Lockwood G2G Astronaut (2.4m points)
Thank you.