Please help deciphering German Sütterlin/Kurrentschrift

+6 votes
165 views

Please help me decipher this marriage record. What I have read so far is:

"Josef Mann Bauer in Lgstrobnitz S. des Wenzl Mann Aus??? u der Katherina Ponqil (?) aus Langstrobnitz 37
Katharina Wegebaur ehl. T. des Karl Wegebaur Bauers in Scheiben No 7 u der Agathe geb. Reiter aus Scheiben N 8."

Thanks a lot!

500px-Mann-4486.jpg
Click here for the image details page or here for the full-sized version (1912 x 650).

WikiTree profile: Wenzel Mann
in The Tree House by Ronnie Grindle G2G6 Mach 1 (16.4k points)
recategorized by Keith Hathaway

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
"Lgstrobnitz" is just an abbreviation for Langstrobnitz. The groom's mother's name is Porsch.

 

Langstrobnitz: Dlouhá Stropnice

Scheiben: Šejby
by Helmut Jungschaffer G2G6 Pilot (542k points)
selected by Ronnie Grindle
+1 vote

german to english translation

About 148,000,000 results (0.36 seconds) 

Search Results

"Josef Mann Bauer in Lgstrobnitz S. des Wenzl Mann Aus??? u der Katherina Ponqil (?) aus Langstrobnitz 37 
Katharina Wegebaur ehl. T. des Karl Wegebaur Bauers in Scheiben No 7 u der Agathe geb. Reiter aus Scheiben N 8." Edit

 

" Josef Bauer man in Lgstrobnitz S. of Wenzl man from ??? u of Katherina Ponqil ( ? ) From Langstrobnitz 37
Katharina way Baur ehl . T. of Karl Baur way Bauers sliced ​​No 7 and the Agathe born riders from disks N 8 "
by Frank Gill G2G Astronaut (2.3m points)